sílabas directas e inversas

English translation: simple and inverse syllables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sílabas directas e inversas
English translation:simple and inverse syllables
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

10:19 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: sílabas directas e inversas
From a school report:
"Escribe y pronuncia correctamente sílabas directas e inversas"

I think sílabas inversas can be translated as "VC (verb-consonant) syllables....
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
simple and inverse syllables
Explanation:
Here's a Canadian study on adult literacy. You'll find the appropriate unit on page 22.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Write and pronounce direct and inverse syllables"
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1simple and inverse syllables
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sílabas directas e inversas
simple and inverse syllables


Explanation:
Here's a Canadian study on adult literacy. You'll find the appropriate unit on page 22.


    Reference: http://www.meq.gouv.qc.ca/dfga/disciplines/alphabetisation/a...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sílabas directas e inversas
"Write and pronounce direct and inverse syllables"


Explanation:
Hello from Medellín. Good luck to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search