paso de curso

English translation: passing a course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paso de curso
English translation:passing a course
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:19 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university academia
Spanish term or phrase: paso de curso
I am not quite sure here - this comes as a sub heading in a student guidebook in the "academic regulations" section with other sub headings as classes, tutorials. validations general examinations etc... In the "paso de curso" section, there is only one sentence which talks about obligatory and optional subjects.
sharonam
Spain
Passing a Course
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
don't think this is it. to pass a course is "aprobar", no?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Passing the year
Tatty
3Passing a Course
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Passing a Course


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
don't think this is it. to pass a course is "aprobar", no?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passing the year


Explanation:
I found the explanation for one institution on line (link) and it just means passing your year, how many attempts you get at the exam and at what point they kick you out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-29 18:56:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a course in British uni is the whole thing the 4-year course, so we would use year for \"curso\"


    Reference: http://www.turismo-bi.deusto.es/normacad/normasacad%C3%A9mic...
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search