convocatoria ordinaria/extraordinaria

English translation: May/June exams // September resits

18:43 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university academia
Spanish term or phrase: convocatoria ordinaria/extraordinaria
this comes from a student guidebook wh¡ith information and dates of these two exams.
sharonam
Spain
English translation:May/June exams // September resits
Explanation:
I would refer to the ordinary exams by putting the month in which they are taken beforehand, and the extraordinary ones as "[month] resits". I think that makes it perfectly clear to an English-speaking reader and doesn't sound strange. If your text is for the US, check that they use the word "resits", as I've got a feeling they don't.
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
exactly, thanks a million timothy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2first/ second sitting / session of examations
Tatty
4May/June exams // September resits
Timothy Barton
4ordinary examination session / extraordinary examination session
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first/ second sitting / session of examations


Explanation:
In England we have the first sitting then resits so you couldn't do the resit if you didn't attend the first exam, so it something like the first and second sitting or you could talk at sessions.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Have a good weekend.

agree  cr.gonzalez
3258 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary examination session / extraordinary examination session


Explanation:
Good luck with this one.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May/June exams // September resits


Explanation:
I would refer to the ordinary exams by putting the month in which they are taken beforehand, and the extraordinary ones as "[month] resits". I think that makes it perfectly clear to an English-speaking reader and doesn't sound strange. If your text is for the US, check that they use the word "resits", as I've got a feeling they don't.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
exactly, thanks a million timothy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search