índice académico

English translation: grade point average/GPA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:índice académico
English translation:grade point average/GPA
Entered by: marybro

22:31 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / grades
Spanish term or phrase: índice académico
Se trata de una curiosidad que tengo. He visto que generalmente los promedios de notas de las universidades se traducen al inglés como "grade point index". En las notas de una de las universidades venezolanas el término que se emplea en español es "índice académico". Quisiera saber si, en su experiencia, esto se debe traducir como grade point index" o si se puede usar también la expresión "academic index". ¿Qué pasa en el caso del "promedio de notas" de bachillerato? Yo diría "grade average". Escucho sus opiniones.
Yvonne Becker
grade point average
Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 22:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or GPA

The average grade earned by a student, figured by dividing the grade points earned by the number of credits attempted.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-29 22:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calculate your grade point average. ... Welcome to OnlineConversion.com.
Grade Point Average Calculator - Calculate your GPA
www.onlineconversion.com/grade_point_average.htm
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por aclararme la duda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9grade point average
marybro
5en Argentina se le dice academic average (promedio académico), no sé en otros lugares.
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en Argentina se le dice academic average (promedio académico), no sé en otros lugares.


Explanation:
Saludos!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 22:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Academic index or academic score, también; pero son sólo opciones.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
grade point average


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 22:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or GPA

The average grade earned by a student, figured by dividing the grade points earned by the number of credits attempted.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-29 22:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calculate your grade point average. ... Welcome to OnlineConversion.com.
Grade Point Average Calculator - Calculate your GPA
www.onlineconversion.com/grade_point_average.htm

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por aclararme la duda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby

agree  Nitza Ramos
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nitza

agree  Victor Hart
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Victor

agree  Parrot: Smash, what is literal is not always correct
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Parrot

agree  PTLtda
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, W. Andrew

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xen

agree  Henry Hinds: And I would not recommend "index".
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Jane

agree  JaneTranslates: This is what I´ve always seen and heard. And I agree with Henry--"index" is a false cognate in this context, I think.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, jane

agree  carhutch
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, carhutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search