peso academico

English translation: academic prestige

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peso academico
English translation:academic prestige
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

17:18 Jul 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: peso academico
La frase es:
Tenemos el reconocimiento del Ministerio de Educación y de las universidades, entonces el peso académico de pasar por aquí es importante.

Es correcto decir academic weight?
Claudia Gatta
academic prestige
Explanation:
Another possibility that might be turned around to "prestige in academia."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8academic prestige
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1academic aknowledgment/recognition
Margarita Gonzalez
5the academic clout
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4academic importance
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic aknowledgment/recognition


Explanation:
...diría yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-15 17:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la frase pudiera ser, thus our academic aknowledgment/recognition is important/valuable.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bell-issima
4 mins
  -> Muchas gra-cias, Bell-issima.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): It is not our academic x..it's the fact "one" has studied here..the fact a studuent or individual has studied here because of the clout/recognition. etc of the institution
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic importance


Explanation:
My reading.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: if it related to the institution, yes, but not really to the act of studying/graduating from there
15 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
academic prestige


Explanation:
Another possibility that might be turned around to "prestige in academia."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes..but the sentence is another barrel of fish
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  TranslateThis
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  jrb: perfect
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the academic clout


Explanation:
of studying here is significant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-15 17:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better\"

studying here carries academic clout....better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-07-15 19:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenemos el reconocimiento del Ministerio de Educación y de las universidades, entonces el peso académico de pasar por aquí es importante.

We are recognized by the Ministry of Education and Universities so students who have studied here benefit from the prestige of our institution.

I don\'t want points: My ppoint is that In English..the idea of el pasar por aqui was being missed..that\'s all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-07-15 19:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El pasar por aqui= studying here carries x...whatever you want to say..prestige, clout, weight..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search