cursar estudios de postgrado o maestrías

English translation: pursuing graduate studies or a master's degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursar estudios de postgrado o una maestría
English translation:pursuing graduate studies or a master's degree
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:15 Aug 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Courses
Spanish term or phrase: cursar estudios de postgrado o maestrías
Respecto de la OPORTUNIDADES, en Chile y en la región (Latinoamérica y el Caribe) existe un numero significativo de académicos y profesionales (diseñadores, arquitectos, ingenieros, ejecutivos y otros profesionales) interesados en cursar estudios de postgrado o maestrías , pero por sus compromisos personales o laborales no pueden ausentarse de sus trabajos o países por período muy prolongados.

ES URGENTE Y NO LE ENCUENTRO UNA TRADUCCIÓN LÓGICA: SÓLO SE ME OCURRE "TAKING POSTGRADUATE MASTER'S COURSES". SÉ QUE MI CLIENTE DIFERENCIA ENTRE "CURSOS DE POSTGRADO" Y "MAESTRÍAS".

¡GRACIAS!
MEu
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
interested in postgraduate studis or master's degrees
Explanation:
no need to translate Cursar....dios mio.....


I mean I certainly would not translate in this phrase as it is unecessary in English!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-08-25 00:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In context, one does not translate Every Word ...into English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-08-25 00:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but if you Must: interested in Pursuing Post Graduate Studies or MAster's Degree [caps for emphasis only]

to pursue...one pursues these things in English..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-08-25 00:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no study
no take
no enrol
no nothing but Pursue.....ha ha
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane. I did not translate "cursar" this time, but I will include "pursuing" in the gloss post.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6studying for a master's degree, or doing other graduate work
John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
4 +5take/enroll in graduate studies or a master's program
Coral Getino
5 +1interested in pursuing Postgraduate and Master Studies
Jonia Tamburi
5 +1interested in postgraduate studis or master's degrees
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1take postgraduate courses and master's degree
Timothy Barton
5attending graduate or masters studies
Ismael Torres
4attend post graduate courses or take master's degrees
claudia bagnardi
3to undertake post-graduate or master degree studies
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cursar estudios de postgrado o maestrías
studying for a master's degree, or doing other graduate work


Explanation:
otra manera de decirlo

John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: flows better ...de acuerdo
13 mins
  -> Thanks MLG!!! Muy amable!

agree  Marian Greenfield
25 mins
  -> Thanks Marian!!

agree  Marcelo González
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcelo!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!!!

agree  zemba
5 hrs

agree  Margaret Schroeder: The statement is somewhat ambiguous, but this must be what it means.
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cursar estudios de postgrado o maestrías
to undertake post-graduate or master degree studies


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cursar estudios de postgrado o maestrías
attend post graduate courses or take master's degrees


Explanation:
una idea MEW...
cariños
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cursar estudios de postgrado o maestrías
take postgraduate courses and master's degree


Explanation:
I'd use the verb "take". It's the standard verb used in this collocation. In Spain "Maestría" usually refers to a teaching diploma, but it's pretty clear that in this case it's referring to a master's.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cursar estudios de postgrado o maestrías
take/enroll in graduate studies or a master's program


Explanation:
"Estudios de postgrado" pueden ser cursos de doctorado, de maestría o de ampliación de conocimientos... creo que uno puede tomar un curso o varios "sin comprometerse" a mas, mientras que "la maestría" es un lote completo de cursos y otros requisitos que se deben de cumplir para poder conseguir un título.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-08-24 22:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien podrías decir "take graduate or master's courses" o "enroll in graduate studies or a master's program"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-08-24 23:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En EEUU a los cursos de posgrado se les llama comunmente "graduate courses"... y si, definitivamente por lo que explicas, parece que eso es!


Hay 2.5 millones de entradas!!!

Fitchburg State College - Undergraduate and graduate courses, day ...
Liberal Arts and Sciences core program with selected, strong professional and arts and sciences majors.
www.fsc.edu/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Graduate Courses About Programming Languages
Graduate Courses About Programming Languages. Select a textbook from the following list or from the index sorted by author's last name. ...
www.cs.iastate.edu/~leavens/teaching-prog-lang/Graduate.htm... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

OTS Logo "OTS is a non-profit consortium of 65 universities and ...
Education and Training > Graduate > Graduate Courses. Graduate Courses. OTS-1 and OTS-3 Tropical Biology: An Ecological Approach - Offered continuously ...
www.ots.duke.edu/en/education/courses.shtml - 26k - Aug 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

School of Public and Environmental Affairs 2003-2005 Online ...
Kokomo Campus Graduate Certificate Program · Graduate Courses · Faculty · Indiana University General Policies and Fee Information ...
www.indiana.edu/~bulletin/iub/spea_grad/2003-2005/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Prospects - Postgraduate Study Information, Education and Courses
Prospects - The Official Graduate Careers Website - the best way to recruit graduates and professionals.
www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Search_courses_a... - 57k - Aug 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Mar!

agree  jrb
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jessica!

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
17 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Walter Landesman
6 days
  -> Gracias, Walter!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cursar estudios de postgrado o maestrías
interested in postgraduate studis or master's degrees


Explanation:
no need to translate Cursar....dios mio.....


I mean I certainly would not translate in this phrase as it is unecessary in English!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-08-25 00:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In context, one does not translate Every Word ...into English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-08-25 00:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but if you Must: interested in Pursuing Post Graduate Studies or MAster's Degree [caps for emphasis only]

to pursue...one pursues these things in English..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-08-25 00:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no study
no take
no enrol
no nothing but Pursue.....ha ha

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane. I did not translate "cursar" this time, but I will include "pursuing" in the gloss post.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orestes Robledo
12 hrs
  -> Thank Orestes..what a great name! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cursar estudios de postgrado o maestrías
attending graduate or masters studies


Explanation:
"interested in attending graduate or masters studies"

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interested in pursuing Postgraduate and Master Studies


Explanation:
A Master student is defined as a person holding an academic degree higher than a bachelor's but lower than a doctor's b often capitalized.

I hope that helps!

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): postgraduate is not capitalized and I already gave this answer...FYI...:)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion. The capitalization was meant to emphasize the chosen term. We all live in different time zones, as such other colleague's answers don't always appear when the forum window opens up until after the individual reply is given.

agree  María Alejandra Ronderos Zota
3827 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search