psicologia del irregular

English translation: abnormal psychology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:psicologia del irregular
English translation:abnormal psychology
Entered by: JaneTranslates

17:34 Sep 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: psicologia del irregular
Es una traduccion de unos registros academicos para la profesión de educacion especial. Esta es una de las materias, no tengo mas contexto lamentablemente. Les agradeceria sus sugerencias.

Saludos
Andrea Wright
abnormal psychology
Explanation:
No estoy segura, hubiera pensado que el original diría psicología anormal. Pero no se me ocurre otra cosa por el momento.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2abnormal psychology
JaneTranslates
4Psicología Especial
mar52


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abnormal psychology


Explanation:
No estoy segura, hubiera pensado que el original diría psicología anormal. Pero no se me ocurre otra cosa por el momento.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Ferraguti: yes, though it might also refer to unstable ones
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Hugo. If there's a list of subjects and psicología anormal isn't on it, then I'm pretty sure this is right.

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psicología Especial


Explanation:
Espero te sirva.

Segunda conferencia internacional de psicología especial y tercer simposium internacional ... Segunda Conferencia Internacional de Psicología Especial y Tercer Simposium Internacional ...www.psicologiacientifica.com/divulg/eventNOV05.htm -
41k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block

Temas

La cita pretende enfocar un debate abierto y solidario que enmarque a todas las áreas de la psicología especial, desde su historia, evolución y actuales perspectivas, abarcando enfoques de tipo psicológico, médico, educativo y social que tengan como base las siguientes áreas de abordaje:

· Discapacidad Auditiva

· Discapacidad Visual

· Discapacidad Intelectual

· Discapacidad Físico Motora

· Autismo

· Síndrome Down

· Trastornos del Lenguaje y la Comunicación

· Sordoceguera

· Trastornos del Aprendizaje

· Trastornos de la Conducta

· Niños superdotados



mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search