semana de conflictivo inicio de clases

English translation: conflict-ridden first week of classes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semana de conflictivo inicio de clases
English translation:conflict-ridden first week of classes
Entered by: translatol

17:39 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: semana de conflictivo inicio de clases
en una semana de conflictivo inicio de clases, with teacher protests in many provinces, several projects trying to boost high school were set up.
Lakasa Stnorden
conflict-ridden first week of classes
Explanation:
I'd like someone to propose a one-word synonym for 'conflict-ridden'.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Many Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conflict-ridden first week of classes
translatol
4in a week with a disruptive start to the school term/year
ventnai
4it is a contentious start of school week
Georges Tocco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conflict-ridden first week of classes


Explanation:
I'd like someone to propose a one-word synonym for 'conflict-ridden'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai: You are a hard task master :-)
51 mins
  -> Too hard - nobody has suggested one. Many thanks.

agree  Joanna Drzewieniecki
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Carmen Riadi
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is a contentious start of school week


Explanation:
...

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a week with a disruptive start to the school term/year


Explanation:
in a week where schools face a disruptive start to the school term as teachers stage protests in many provinces, several ...

A suggestion

ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search