Para que conste...

English translation: let it be hereby confirmed that....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para que conste...
English translation:let it be hereby confirmed that....
Entered by: muitoprazer (X)

07:57 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university diploma
Spanish term or phrase: Para que conste...
"Y para que conste donde convenga al interesado, y a su instancia,expido la presente."

I've come up with "Let it thus be stated to whomever the interested party, and on its authority, that I issue this document"

What are your opinions, please?
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
let it be hereby confirmed...
Explanation:
to any interested party,and on that party's authority,that this document is issued...
your version sounds a bit stilted and needs IS in first sentence,i.e/ whoever the interested party is,or to whomsoever can be used in a more general way.
Selected response from:

muitoprazer (X)
Grading comment
Thank you - that sounds much better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for the record
Rebecca Jowers
5 +1In witness whereof...
Ana Oliva
4let it be hereby confirmed...
muitoprazer (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let it be hereby confirmed...


Explanation:
to any interested party,and on that party's authority,that this document is issued...
your version sounds a bit stilted and needs IS in first sentence,i.e/ whoever the interested party is,or to whomsoever can be used in a more general way.

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - that sounds much better.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In witness whereof...


Explanation:
In witness whereof, for all pertinent purposes stated by the interested party or upon their request, I issue and sign the present instrument.

*Sugiero que mires los glosarios de PROZ puesto que hay muchos ejemplos con esta fórmula.
Te adjunto dos...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/233886
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/361228
Ana Oliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Bevington
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the record


Explanation:
Another possibility:
"And for the record, for the purposes of the interested party and at his behest (or request), I hereby issue this document..."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Yvonne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search