imposición de bandas

English translation: graduation ceremony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imposición de bandas
English translation:graduation ceremony
Entered by: Antonio Berbel Garcia

12:43 Nov 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: imposición de bandas
Imposición de bandas a los alumnos de la XXVII Promoción de la Licenciatura de
Psicología (2000/05). Sábado, 7 de mayo, a las 11:00 horas en la Facultad
Antonio Berbel Garcia
graduation ceremony
Explanation:
To my knowledge, there is no exact equivalent of "imposición de bandas", but I believe this could simply be called a "graduation ceremony" since that is what it is called in the US (and I assume, in the UK as well), i.e., a ceremony in which students are presented with their diploma to commemorate graduation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-11-16 14:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "commencement exercises" may be an option if your translation is exclusively for US audiences, it appears that "graduation ceremony" is used more frequently in the US than "commencement exercises." If you do an advanced Google search exclusively for ".edu" domains (i.e., university websites), you will see that there are 235,000 entries for "graduation ceremony" vs. 214,000 for "commencement exercises." BUT if you want this to be understood by British audiences, I think you might prefer "graduation ceremony" since the advanced Google search for ".uk" domains shows 145,000 entries for "graduation ceremony" vs. 395 entries for "commencement exercises." Moreover, I think the expression "commencement exercises" might prompt a miscue among some audiences, since the word "commencement" might be confused with the "ceremonia de inauguración del curso académico", which is typically held at the commencement of the academic year at universities in most Spanish-speaking countries.

(From the University of London website:)
Graduation: Graduation ceremonies are organised by your College of Registration; you should contact your College Postgraduate Administrator for details.
http://www.london.ac.uk/index.php?id=13&no_cache=1

(From the University of Oxford website)
11.00; 2.00; 4.30: Graduation Ceremony starts. It usually takes about 1 1/4 hours. Afterwards: Come back to College to return your gown (or take it back to where you hired it). We usually lay on a meal - brunch, lunch or dinner depending on what time the ceremony is. You need to book this in advance - see booking form for prices.
http://users.ox.ac.uk/~shugdev/graduation/graduationday.html

(From the Harvard University website:)
[email protected]: Harvard University 353rd Commencement & Graduation Ceremonies
http://athome.harvard.edu/dh/cgc04.html

(From the Yale University website:)
Office of Public Affairs at Yale - News Release
Graduate and professional school diploma ceremonies also are held Monday at the... At 2:30 pm, the EPH graduation ceremony will be held in Battell Chapel, ...
www.yale.edu/opa/newsr/01-05-16-05.all.html

(From the Princeton University website:)
Princeton - Graduate School Announcement, 2004-05...
If a candidate wishes to be recognized at the graduation ceremony at the end of the academic year, all degree requirements must be completed in time for the ...
www.princeton.edu/pr/catalog/gsa/04/167.htm



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Agradezco tambien mucho el debate en torno al tema.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4graduation ceremony
Rebecca Jowers
5imposition of ribbons/ strips
Walter Landesman
4 +1commencement exercises
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposición de bandas
commencement exercises


Explanation:
As a title in an announcement published by a university equivalent in formality to "imposicion de bandas", "commencement exercises" is much more common than "graduation ceremony", at least in the US.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.news.harvard.edu/gazette/2005/05.05/02-commence.h...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Heidi.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imposición de bandas
graduation ceremony


Explanation:
To my knowledge, there is no exact equivalent of "imposición de bandas", but I believe this could simply be called a "graduation ceremony" since that is what it is called in the US (and I assume, in the UK as well), i.e., a ceremony in which students are presented with their diploma to commemorate graduation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-11-16 14:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "commencement exercises" may be an option if your translation is exclusively for US audiences, it appears that "graduation ceremony" is used more frequently in the US than "commencement exercises." If you do an advanced Google search exclusively for ".edu" domains (i.e., university websites), you will see that there are 235,000 entries for "graduation ceremony" vs. 214,000 for "commencement exercises." BUT if you want this to be understood by British audiences, I think you might prefer "graduation ceremony" since the advanced Google search for ".uk" domains shows 145,000 entries for "graduation ceremony" vs. 395 entries for "commencement exercises." Moreover, I think the expression "commencement exercises" might prompt a miscue among some audiences, since the word "commencement" might be confused with the "ceremonia de inauguración del curso académico", which is typically held at the commencement of the academic year at universities in most Spanish-speaking countries.

(From the University of London website:)
Graduation: Graduation ceremonies are organised by your College of Registration; you should contact your College Postgraduate Administrator for details.
http://www.london.ac.uk/index.php?id=13&no_cache=1

(From the University of Oxford website)
11.00; 2.00; 4.30: Graduation Ceremony starts. It usually takes about 1 1/4 hours. Afterwards: Come back to College to return your gown (or take it back to where you hired it). We usually lay on a meal - brunch, lunch or dinner depending on what time the ceremony is. You need to book this in advance - see booking form for prices.
http://users.ox.ac.uk/~shugdev/graduation/graduationday.html

(From the Harvard University website:)
[email protected]: Harvard University 353rd Commencement & Graduation Ceremonies
http://athome.harvard.edu/dh/cgc04.html

(From the Yale University website:)
Office of Public Affairs at Yale - News Release
Graduate and professional school diploma ceremonies also are held Monday at the... At 2:30 pm, the EPH graduation ceremony will be held in Battell Chapel, ...
www.yale.edu/opa/newsr/01-05-16-05.all.html

(From the Princeton University website:)
Princeton - Graduate School Announcement, 2004-05...
If a candidate wishes to be recognized at the graduation ceremony at the end of the academic year, all degree requirements must be completed in time for the ...
www.princeton.edu/pr/catalog/gsa/04/167.htm





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Agradezco tambien mucho el debate en torno al tema.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  jclopezpozas
20 mins
  -> Gracias jclopezpozas

agree  Carmen Riadi
52 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Heather Chinchilla: Yes, I agree. This option reduces the risk of misunderstandings among the target audience, as the word "commence" is not referring to the beginning of something in this case. It also sounds more celebratory.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias Heather

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imposición de bandas
imposition of ribbons/ strips


Explanation:
imposición
f (de una norma, una tarea) imposition
Main Entry: im·po·si·tion
Pronunciation: "im-p&-'zi-sh&n
Function: noun
1 : something imposed : as a : LEVY, TAX b : an excessive or uncalled-for requirement or burden
2 : the act of imposing
3 : DECEPTION
4 : the order of arrangement of imposed pages

ribbon
c : a piece of usually multicolored ribbon worn as a military decoration or in place of a medal d :
strip
1 a : a long narrow piece of a material b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 39 mins (2005-11-17 23:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some definitions of "imposition":

IMPOSITION, n. The act of blessing or consecrating by the laying on of hands -- a ceremony common to many ecclesiastical systems, but performed with the frankest sincerity by the sect known as Thieves. "Lo! by the laying on of hands," Say parson, priest and dervise, "We consecrate your cash and lands To ecclesiastical service. No doubt you'll swear till all is blue At such an imposition. Do." Pollo Doncas. Source: Devil's Dictionary
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/definition/imposit...

Synonyms within Context: Imposition
Rite Confirmation; imposition of hands, laying on of hands; ordination; (churchdom); excommunication




    Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heather Chinchilla: The word "imposition" sounds like something done begrudgingly, not to honor the graduates; the definition refers to the "laying on of hands" when praying, not graduation.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> So does in Spanish. I tried to keep the same "sounds". Please, read my new data and think your "disagree" comment over.

agree  ASUY (X): IT SOUNDS OK TO ME.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thanx a lot.-




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search