..ha satisfecho los derechos correspondientes a su titulo de...

English translation: pay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:satisfacer
English translation:pay
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

23:46 Jan 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university terms
Spanish term or phrase: ..ha satisfecho los derechos correspondientes a su titulo de...
¿se refiere en este caso a haber "pagado" el importe necesario para la obtención de un titulo universitario?
delfin
satisfacer = pagar, abonar
Explanation:
sí, es eso. De hecho, ¡es la primera acepción de satisfacer en el diccionario! Aunque ya no es la más común:

satisfacer.
(Del lat. satisfacĕre).
1. tr. Pagar enteramente lo que se debe.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1satisfacer = pagar, abonar
Maria Rosich Andreu
4has met all necessary requirements to receive / earn the present degree of...
Ana Brassara
4has paid all fees associated to his (-------) degree
Ed Shae


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satisfacer = pagar, abonar


Explanation:
sí, es eso. De hecho, ¡es la primera acepción de satisfacer en el diccionario! Aunque ya no es la más común:

satisfacer.
(Del lat. satisfacĕre).
1. tr. Pagar enteramente lo que se debe.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Francesca Gangemi
2091 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has paid all fees associated to his (-------) degree


Explanation:
It's an option

Hope it helps

Ed Shae
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has met all necessary requirements to receive / earn the present degree of...


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a que el alumno ha aprobado todos los exámenes correspondientes a la carerra.

has met all necessary requirements to receive / earn the present degree of...

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search