alcanzó

English translation: pass satisfactory, merit, distinction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcanzó
English translation:pass satisfactory, merit, distinction
Entered by: sil rodriguez

20:47 Mar 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: alcanzó
alguien podria ayudarme a traducir tales terminos como "alcanzó" y "superó"? son extraidos de un analitico donde se detalla la materia que el alumno curso y a lado dice supero o alcanzo.
Ej: primer año-lengua y literatura- alcanzó; Matemñatica-Superó
gracias!
sil rodriguez
pass satisfactory, merit, distinction
Explanation:
Bearing in mind your explanation in your note I believe you mean:

superó- pass satisfactory

alcanzó- merit

alcanzó muy satisfactoriamente - excellent/distinctio

Supero- to have a pass for that suject
Alcanzo - to pass with good achievements

Portfolio Assessment Criteria Criteria Fail Pass/Satisfactory ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Portfolio Assessment Criteria. Criteria. Fail. Pass/Satisfactory. Merit. Distinction. Evidence that a. student-centred. approach is taken. when teaching ...
www.rhul.ac.uk/Educational-Development/Centre/ phd_students/docs/Draft_Portfolio_Assessment_Criteria_2005.pdf

BSc Speech and Language Pathology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The pass degree course is studied over three years full-time and the honours course over four ... Unsatisfactory/Satisfactory/Merit is used in a few modules ...
www.mis.strath.ac.uk/Secretariat/Publications/ general/programme-specs/bsc-speech-lang-path.pdf
Selected response from:

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pass satisfactory, merit, distinction
Cristina Chaplin
4 +1satisfactory / exellent; or: passed / excelled
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satisfactory / exellent; or: passed / excelled


Explanation:
that would be more or less the equivalent....

or maybe passed / passed with distinction

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Alonso
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass satisfactory, merit, distinction


Explanation:
Bearing in mind your explanation in your note I believe you mean:

superó- pass satisfactory

alcanzó- merit

alcanzó muy satisfactoriamente - excellent/distinctio

Supero- to have a pass for that suject
Alcanzo - to pass with good achievements

Portfolio Assessment Criteria Criteria Fail Pass/Satisfactory ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Portfolio Assessment Criteria. Criteria. Fail. Pass/Satisfactory. Merit. Distinction. Evidence that a. student-centred. approach is taken. when teaching ...
www.rhul.ac.uk/Educational-Development/Centre/ phd_students/docs/Draft_Portfolio_Assessment_Criteria_2005.pdf

BSc Speech and Language Pathology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The pass degree course is studied over three years full-time and the honours course over four ... Unsatisfactory/Satisfactory/Merit is used in a few modules ...
www.mis.strath.ac.uk/Secretariat/Publications/ general/programme-specs/bsc-speech-lang-path.pdf

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> tj




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search