ciclo formativo de grado superior

English translation: advanced vocational qualification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciclo formativo de grado superior
English translation:advanced vocational qualification
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

07:49 Jul 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diplomas
Spanish term or phrase: ciclo formativo de grado superior
Si tienes un ***Ciclo Formativo de grado superior en Secretariado de Dirección***, nivel de inglés Advanced, y experiencia mínima de dos años como secretaria de departamento académico...


I am trying to find an equivalent (more or less) in UK or US English. From what I can see, this is a 2-year course, but I am not sure if it would be enough to say "a 2-year diploma in..."

Any ideas most welcome!

MTIA,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
advanced vocational qualification
Explanation:
See my explanation on the distribution list ;-)
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help. Advanced vocational qualification fits my context best.


Sheila


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Higher education course
Antonio Barros
4advanced vocational qualification
Timothy Barton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced vocational qualification


Explanation:
See my explanation on the distribution list ;-)

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help. Advanced vocational qualification fits my context best.


Sheila


Sheila

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Higher education course


Explanation:
In bilingual sites, you see clearly that "ciclo" means "course, as below shown:
http://www.unesco.org/iau/onlinedatabases/systems_data/es.rt...

Higher education courses on Preservation and Restoration of historical works of art and Design as well as Ciclos Formativos de Grado Superior in Plastic Arts and Design lead to qualifications that are equivalent to the Diplomado degree.




    Reference: http://www.uma.es/ficha.php?id=199
    Reference: http://www.albany.edu/dept/eaps/prophe/staff/affiliate/MCast...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suzy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search