parasistematico

English translation: establishments outside the formal education system

08:13 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: parasistematico
Hoy funcionan en el partido de Avellaneda un total de 261 establecimientos, 154 de ellos de nivel preprimario y primario; 7 de educación especial, 47 de enseñanza media, 47 parasistemáticas y 6 de nivel superior.
Paula Gonzal (X)
English translation:establishments outside the formal education system
Explanation:
Very long-winded, I know, but if you are going to use "parasystematic" I would put it in inverted commas, with a footnote.

"Parasystematic" is usually used in the medical field.

Only about 6 refs. on the Net in any case!

See:

[PDF]
LITERACY S RAINBOW
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
were directly linked at that time with parasystematic, wider-curricular, out-of-school, or. popular education, as NFE is called nowadays. ...
pdf.dec.org/pdf_docs/pnace637.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

PDF]
The politics of adjustment and lifelong education: The case of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Education on "parasystematic education", which means courses not included. in formal education, and with data on the Buenos Aires area from the 1985 ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V71232K4JQ446841.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-11-21 08:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. note that "parasistemáticas" is in the feminine, so the adjective is referring to "educación?ensenanza"?
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2establishments outside the formal education system
liz askew
4parasystematic (establishments)
neilmac


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parasystematic (establishments)


Explanation:
= performing a function in parallel with the system, for example private schools or related entities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-11-21 08:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.springerlink.com/index/V71232K4JQ446841.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-21 08:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui tienes algunas opciones menos feas:
"parallel, wider-curricular, out-of-school, or popular education"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-21 08:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pdf.dec.org/pdf_docs/pnace637.pdf

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establishments outside the formal education system


Explanation:
Very long-winded, I know, but if you are going to use "parasystematic" I would put it in inverted commas, with a footnote.

"Parasystematic" is usually used in the medical field.

Only about 6 refs. on the Net in any case!

See:

[PDF]
LITERACY S RAINBOW
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
were directly linked at that time with parasystematic, wider-curricular, out-of-school, or. popular education, as NFE is called nowadays. ...
pdf.dec.org/pdf_docs/pnace637.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

PDF]
The politics of adjustment and lifelong education: The case of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Education on "parasystematic education", which means courses not included. in formal education, and with data on the Buenos Aires area from the 1985 ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V71232K4JQ446841.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-11-21 08:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. note that "parasistemáticas" is in the feminine, so the adjective is referring to "educación?ensenanza"?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Santoro: That's it!
3 hrs

agree  kurecova
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search