promocionar una materia

English translation: pass a subject

21:30 Nov 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university
Spanish term or phrase: promocionar una materia
cuando uno no tine q dar el examen final, aprueba la metrai con las notas de lso examenes parciales
Erica
English translation:pass a subject
Explanation:
si aprueba significa promomcionar
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pass a subject
ormiston
2exonerate
Roxanna Delgado


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exonerate


Explanation:
Una opción.
Así es como se le llama en mi país en español: exonerar una materia. No sé si se puede decir igual en inglés.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pass a subject


Explanation:
si aprueba significa promomcionar

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search