Migas transhumantes

English translation: Shepherd's "migas" (fried breadcrumbs)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Migas transhumantes
English translation:Shepherd's "migas" (fried breadcrumbs)
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

08:37 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Migas transhumantes
Menu item:

Migas transhumantes extremeñas con 2 huevos fritos

any ideas?
Thanks in advance!!
Sherry Godfrey
Shepherd's "migas" (or) bread crumbs
Explanation:
I would describe migas as "shepherd's breadcrumbs" "shepher's breakfast" or something similar, since "tra(n)shumancia" does not refer to hunting or hunters, but rather is the act of driving livestock (usually sheep) from summer to winter pastures and vice versa.

Here is the definition from the Diccionario de la Lengua Española:

trashumar.
Del lat. trans, de la otra parte, y humus, tierra.
1. intr. Pasar el ganado con sus conductores desde las dehesas de invierno a las de verano, y viceversa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-30 09:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A snappy description of your dish might be "Shepherd's two-egg breakfast". Good luck! (I have often found menus to be as difficult to translate as legal texts, since the descriptions of the dishes must be accurate and appealing.)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca and everyone! I used Shepherd's "migas" and put "fried breadcrumbs" in parenthesis - thanks Patricia for that suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Shepherd's "migas" (or) bread crumbs
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Nomadic "migas" from Extremadura
patricia scott
3Pastoralist's "migas"
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nomadic "migas" from Extremadura


Explanation:
I would definitely leave migas and maybe include an explanation in brackets.

Migas de Extremadura: includes day-old bread, garlic, pimentón, and olive oil. Sometimes other ingredients are added, like chorizo, or even grapes. Typical mid-morning breakfast for hunters (that's the nomadic part of it)

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shepherd's "migas" (or) bread crumbs


Explanation:
I would describe migas as "shepherd's breadcrumbs" "shepher's breakfast" or something similar, since "tra(n)shumancia" does not refer to hunting or hunters, but rather is the act of driving livestock (usually sheep) from summer to winter pastures and vice versa.

Here is the definition from the Diccionario de la Lengua Española:

trashumar.
Del lat. trans, de la otra parte, y humus, tierra.
1. intr. Pasar el ganado con sus conductores desde las dehesas de invierno a las de verano, y viceversa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-30 09:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A snappy description of your dish might be "Shepherd's two-egg breakfast". Good luck! (I have often found menus to be as difficult to translate as legal texts, since the descriptions of the dishes must be accurate and appealing.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca and everyone! I used Shepherd's "migas" and put "fried breadcrumbs" in parenthesis - thanks Patricia for that suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert Riley: Needless to say I agree with you over predominance of sheep and goats over cattle, but no one should miss the sight of the cattle going up the Puerto del Pico on the way north from Extremadura (through Avila province in CyL)!
1 hr
  -> I agree that "tra(n)shumancia" applies to livestock in general and I said so in my explanation. But we are talking about Extremadura and after living there for 5 years I can tell you that the term is applied to sheep or maybe goats, but rarely cattle.

agree  majose
4 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  Patricia Rosas: I like the snappy version!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia. If you ever get to Madrid, I'll see if there's somewhere I can invite you to migas!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pastoralist's "migas"


Explanation:
Gives you a description of catagories of stock farmers:
http://www.virtualcentre.org/en/dec/toolbox/Refer/StockFar.h...

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search