bajos especiales

English translation: special assignments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajos/bajas especiales
English translation:special assignments
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

17:16 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / student grading
Spanish term or phrase: bajos especiales
Puerto Rico: "Procedimientos que se utilizarán para evaluar el progreso del estudiante: pruebas cortas, exámenes diarios, bajos especiales" (handwritten... it might be "bajas") Does anyone know what this is? - bajos or bajas? Thanks.
Lesley Jackson
United States
special assignments
Explanation:
with this Lesley you can cover many possible things ... for instance, the student is set a special task which involves going out of the classroom setting in order to complete it ... almost like a mini field trip ... but really it's wide enough to take in many types of educational activity.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks, Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(special) leaves of adsence
Edward Tully
5Special permission to not attend classes/lessons
Eileen Brophy
3special assignments
Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(special) leaves of adsence


Explanation:
LEAVES OF ABSENCE. FACULTY AND OTHER ACADEMIC APPOINTEES .... The California Family School Partnership Act provides for time off for employees to ...
www.ucop.edu/acadadv/family/leaves.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Graduate School, Duke University - Withdrawals and Leaves of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Withdrawals and Leaves of Absence. Interruption of Program and Withdrawal from the Graduate School; Leave of Absence; Leave of Absence downloadable form ...
www.gradschool.duke.edu/policies_and_forms/withdrawals_and_... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Leaves of Absence. School Law Summary.- [ Traduzca esta página ]Only State laws that have specific reference to one of these three types of leaves of absence are included. Not included are those statutes granting boards ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED078581 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Medical Leaves of Absence- [ Traduzca esta página ]Various schools, colleges, and graduate fields have different policies regarding leaves of absence, including specific restrictions on or requirements for ...
www.gannett.cornell.edu/campushealth/MLOA.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Graduate School :: Leaves of Absence- [ Traduzca esta página ]Leaves of Absence. Absence from study in a Graduate School program has varying implications for readmission procedure, deadlines for attaining candidacy and ...
www.tgs.northwestern.edu/studentsvcs/requirements/allstuden... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cornell University Graduate School -- Medical Leave of Absence- [ Traduzca esta página ]Information about non-registered status, leaves of absence and withdrawal can be found on pp. 22 and 23 of the July 2005 Graduate School's Code of ...
www.gradschool.cornell.edu/index.php?p=139 - 8k - En caché - Páginas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-30 17:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absence!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Special permission to not attend classes/lessons


Explanation:
That is the normal explanation and I would think it is bajas and not bajos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 18:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lesley one thing is a special permission to not attend lessons and another is just not attending a class. Perhaps the evaluation is of the students attitude and not just an evaluation of exam results?

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special assignments


Explanation:
with this Lesley you can cover many possible things ... for instance, the student is set a special task which involves going out of the classroom setting in order to complete it ... almost like a mini field trip ... but really it's wide enough to take in many types of educational activity.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks, Deborah!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Deborah. Great idea! It occurred to me later that "bajos" might even be teacher shorthand for "trabajos"...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search