International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Centro especializado en la ensenanza de las artes y las ciencias

English translation: Educational center/centre specializing in Arts and Sciences

01:35 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Centro especializado en la ensenanza de las artes y las ciencias
need best translation for those terms
gabriela
English translation:Educational center/centre specializing in Arts and Sciences
Explanation:
or offering specialized instruction in Arts and Sciences
or geared towards academic offerings in Arts and Sciences

Something along these lines...........
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Educational center/centre specializing in Arts and Sciences
Robert Copeland
5(Specialist) centre for the teaching of the arts and sciences
Bubo Coromandus
4College of Arts & Sciences
Virginia Feuerstein


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Educational center/centre specializing in Arts and Sciences


Explanation:
or offering specialized instruction in Arts and Sciences
or geared towards academic offerings in Arts and Sciences

Something along these lines...........

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Robert couldnt thank you enough; brilliant


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Henry!!!!!

agree  David Hollywood
3 hrs
  -> Thanks David!!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Specialist) centre for the teaching of the arts and sciences


Explanation:
You don't necessarily need to include "specialist" in the translation because it is obvious from the rest of the name that this is the centre's specialized field of teaching.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
College of Arts & Sciences


Explanation:
Por regla general son institutos dentro de una Universidad.
Al menos es así en USA


    Reference: http://www.arts.cornell.edu/
Virginia Feuerstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search