superados (ver contexto)

English translation: completed the credits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superados (ver contexto)
English translation:completed the credits
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:48 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: superados (ver contexto)
Es un certificado de una universidad española y dice:

Resumen de créditos: exigidos: superados: matriculados no superados:

Se refiere a que el alumno ha pasado esos créditos? Alguien que este familiarizado con el sistema Español podria ayudarme??
mil gracias
Andrea Wright
completed the credits
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4completed the credits
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +3attained/passed
Katy Harris
3or possibly approved
goulart


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
completed the credits


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalia Suescun: hace referencia a los créditos cursados
20 mins
  -> Gracias Nathalia

agree  Yodfat Glazer
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yodfat

agree  xxxart2d2tx
9 hrs
  -> Gracias art2d2tx

agree  Sam Cogdell: In US English, I think it might just read "Completed."
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias San

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or possibly approved


Explanation:
approved credits could also be used

goulart
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attained/passed


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maricarmen

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Marzia

agree  columog: sounds more formal! thus better, well done
19 hrs
  -> Thanks columog :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search