rifi-rafe

English translation: Pro & Con (Debate)

19:00 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: rifi-rafe
A continuación, se van a citar una serie de dinámicas de grupo que se pueden utilizar, junto a indicaciones precisas de cómo debería realizarse el diseño de la actividad.
En concreto, se van a recoger las siguiente dinámicas:
Tormenta de ideas (Brainstorming),
Rifi-rafe,
Roleplaying o juego de roles.

2.2.3.2 RIFI-RAFE
Es un tipo de debate en el que el participante debe posicionarse ante afirmaciones categóricas y posteriormente justificar su elección, de la misma forma en que lo haría ante el tema de un debate. Sin embargo, en este caso, al participante se le da la posibilidad de posicionarse escogiendo una de las siguientes respuestas (se presentan distintas posibilidades):

Posibilidad 1 Posibilidad 2
SÍ, MÁS BIEN SÍ A FAVOR
NO, MÁS BIEN NO EN CONTRA
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
English translation:Pro & Con (Debate)
Explanation:
Ma Moliner

rifirrafe (de or. expresivo)
m. inf. Gresca.

gresca (del cat. ant. greesca, juego de azar prohibido)
1 f. *Disputa o *riña no muy violentas.
2 *Bulla promovida por personas que discuten, riñen o se divierten.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-11-30 19:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, in US High Schools this type of debate is often referred to as "forensics", and many schools have "forensic clubs", though this is much more formal.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rough and tumble
liz askew
4 +1Devil's advocate
neilmac
4 +1Pro & Con (Debate)
David Russi
4 +1sparring
Gary Smith
3Make a racket/ Racket
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rough and tumble


Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:HlqkFaU5TeMJ:www.i...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dianaochoa
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marjory Hord: Sounds like a creative solution!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! Lucky I found such a good reference.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pro & Con (Debate)


Explanation:
Ma Moliner

rifirrafe (de or. expresivo)
m. inf. Gresca.

gresca (del cat. ant. greesca, juego de azar prohibido)
1 f. *Disputa o *riña no muy violentas.
2 *Bulla promovida por personas que discuten, riñen o se divierten.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-11-30 19:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, in US High Schools this type of debate is often referred to as "forensics", and many schools have "forensic clubs", though this is much more formal.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. almost sol y sombra, verdad?
10 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I wonder if this is a bit of a bland translation. Also, don't all debates discuss the pros and cons?
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make a racket/ Racket


Explanation:
The term in Spanish is acording to DRAE "rifirrafe"= 'Contienda o bulla ligera y sin transcendencia'.

I know it as "make a racket", nothing important, just a bit of this and a bit of the other... just a "racket".

make a racket Verbo
1.causar revuelo, armar bulla, causar estruendo, hacer escándalo, hacer un escándalo, meter bulla; Sinónimos: bang away, break havoc, make a fuss, make a lot of noise, make noise, clutter up

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/make a racket...

I don't know if you may feel it shows up nice/or not on a title of a a pedagogic text...

Hope it helps in anyway.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2009-12-01 07:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pscelebrities.com/whitelightblacklight/2008/08/pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2009-12-01 07:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunday, August 10, 2008
The Presidential Debate Racket
http://www.debates.org/pages/news_111909.html

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Devil's advocate


Explanation:
I think this fits the description of rifi-rafe given above:
Devil's advocate: One who debates from a view which they may not actually hold, usually to determine its validity, or simply for the sake of argument.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-12-01 11:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> un tipo de debate en el que el participante debe posicionarse ante afirmaciones categóricas y posteriormente justificar su elección.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-12-01 11:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Group Dynamics: forces operating in groups that affect group performance and ... invite outside experts to observe group activities and to react to group ... assign one member of the group to play a “devil's advocate” role at each group ...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good idea!
1 hr
  -> Cheers PG:) I can just hear the trainer : "Now let's play Devil's Advocate..."

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sparring


Explanation:
This implies an argument that is not serious but for training, which I believe fits the context. Also maybe wrangling though that may be too strong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2009-12-01 12:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.memidex.com/sparring
http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/sparring

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like this option, it maintains the slap and tickle of the original;)
13 hrs
  -> Cheers Neil. Take care :.)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search