Maestro

English translation: teacher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Maestro
English translation:teacher
Entered by: danadiana

10:03 Jun 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Maestro
Mi hijo está en (nivel del grado y nombre del maestro actual) y asiste a (nombre de la escuela).

I don't think maestro refers simply to teacher here. I think in the British system the term head teacher would apply. What would be the equivalent in the American system? Thought of school master but it doesn't sound right.
danadiana
Ireland
teacher
Explanation:
I don't know where this document is coming from but maestro is, general, teacher and headmaster or principal is usually director.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teacher
Jenni Lukac (X)
4 +1primary school teacher
Gary Smith


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary school teacher


Explanation:
At least in the UK. Maestro teaches children up to 10/11 years old.

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
3855 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teacher


Explanation:
I don't know where this document is coming from but maestro is, general, teacher and headmaster or principal is usually director.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Rey
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, Cecilia

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Good afternoon and thanks, franglish.

agree  J Celeita (X)
6 hrs
  -> Good afternoon and thanks, Jesi.

agree  Sara Senft: I agree.
4 days
  -> Good afternoon and thanks, Sara.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search