Salidas laterales

English translation: lateral career move/alternative degree programs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Salidas laterales
English translation:lateral career move/alternative degree programs
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

13:06 Jul 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Salidas laterales
Buenos días.

En educación, los estudiantes pueden cursar una carrera completa hasta licenciatura, por ejemplo, o bien, algunas carreras ofrecen "salidas laterales" como el diplomado, el bachillerato. ¿Cómo podría traducir este término de "salidas laterales"?

Gracias!!!

Hellen V.
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
lateral career move/alternative degree programs
Explanation:
Two choices.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Podría ser esto. Al final el cliente no me resolvió nada... :( Te doy los puntos porque yo creo que sí se refiere a esto. Gracias a todos los que aportaron!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lateral career move/alternative degree programs
teju
3alternative qualifications
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral career move/alternative degree programs


Explanation:
Two choices.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Podría ser esto. Al final el cliente no me resolvió nada... :( Te doy los puntos porque yo creo que sí se refiere a esto. Gracias a todos los que aportaron!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative qualifications


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-07-05 15:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or other options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-07-05 15:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or other options

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search