Tramos

English translation: parts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tramos
English translation:parts
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

13:09 Jul 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Tramos
Buenos días. Tengo el siguiente contexto:

"En la sede se imparten un máximo de 3 carreras o tramos de ellas, aprobadas previamente".

¿Qué significa y cómo se podría traducir "tramos"?

Gracias.

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
parts
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a un número de cursos del trayecto, o sea que se puede seguir la carrera entera o sólo algunos cursos / una parte (con aprobación para ese paquete de cursos).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 days (2010-08-17 06:50:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias a tí!
Selected response from:

Esther van der Wal
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yo pensé que se refería a algo diferente, pero no, me explicó el cliente (hasta ahora) que en este caso son sencillamente "partes". Así que graaacias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lines
Gabriella Bertelmann
3 +1Modules
Linda Kelly
3parts
Esther van der Wal
2combinations
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modules


Explanation:
Podría ser un sinónimo de módulos.


    Reference: http://www2.surrey.ac.uk/healthandsocialcare/study/CPD/degre...
    Reference: http://www.huronuc.on.ca/faculty_arts_social_science/undergr...
Linda Kelly
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Kirton: I was thinking the same
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Fiona.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
combinations


Explanation:
Diria así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-07-05 15:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

courses combinations that have to be approved beforehand

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lines


Explanation:
"En la sede se imparten un máximo de 3 carreras o tramos de ellas, aprobadas previamente".

(part. US E) lines, as in line of development, line of profession, etc...
hope this is helpful


Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parts


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a un número de cursos del trayecto, o sea que se puede seguir la carrera entera o sólo algunos cursos / una parte (con aprobación para ese paquete de cursos).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 days (2010-08-17 06:50:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias a tí!

Esther van der Wal
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yo pensé que se refería a algo diferente, pero no, me explicó el cliente (hasta ahora) que en este caso son sencillamente "partes". Así que graaacias!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search