Bachillerato Diurno

English translation: daytime high school program (of study)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bachillerato diurno
English translation:daytime high school program (of study)
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

17:14 Sep 1, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Bachillerato Diurno
From a Colombian high school diploma:

Aprobado en Bachillerato Diurno por Resoluciones Nos. 4.586 . . .

In the day session of High School?
spanruss
United States
daytime high school program (of study)
Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-09-09 19:58:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. ;-)
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Dariusz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4High School Day Program
ingie
3daytime high school program (of study)
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High School Day Program


Explanation:
Regular day program - Diurno
Bachillerato - Equivalent to High School in the USA

ingie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daytime high school program (of study)


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-09-09 19:58:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. ;-)

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Thanks, Dariusz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search