sujeto educativo

English translation: subject (of education)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sujeto educativo
English translation:subject (of education)
Entered by: Charles Davis

17:49 Nov 14, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Magazine
Spanish term or phrase: sujeto educativo
Hola!!!

En un abstract, el autor indica:

"Aquí enfatizo que de esta responsabilidad no se eximen quienes se dedican a la investigación educativa, por lo que les invito a reflexionar sobre: ¿Cuáles son nuestras responsabilidades en el proceso de construcción de identidades? ¿Quién es el sujeto de la educación? ¿Quién es el sujeto de la investigación educativa y en ella?¿Cuán inclusivas son nuestras nociones de sujeto educativo y del sujeto empírico?"

Mi problema es con "sujeto" en todas sus formas, especialmente: "Sujeto educativo". ¿Cuál sería la mejor forma de traducirlo al inglés?

Les agradecería muchísimo toda ayuda.

Buen día.


Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
subject (of education)
Explanation:
"Educational subject" (versus "empirical subject") would be neater, but I am rather doubtful whether it would work in English; I would stick with "of education".

But for "sujeto", I think there is no alternative to "subject". The term comes with such an enormous amount of intellectual baggage that it is really inescapable. There could be a problem of ambiguity with "subject" as "them" or "topic", but in this context there won't be: "Who is the subject of education" will make it quite clear that we are talking about the subject as the individual, in terms of the vast modern philosophical literature on subjectivity. The reference to "empirical subject" shows very clearly that we are in this world.

You say this is an "abstract". It looks like an academic essay, and it should use the appropriate language. "The subject" is everywhere in modern academic discourse.

Tina Besley and Michael A. Peters, Subjectivity & truth: Foucault, education, and the culture of self:
"What and who is the subject of education and what are the forms of self-constitution?"
http://books.google.es/books/about/Subjectivity_truth.html?i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-11-14 18:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The central curriculum fact is the life of the individual who is the subject of education. De-centring the teacher's voice to allow the voices of others as a focal presence in the construction of curricula is a pre-requisite of educational action that allows relationships of teaching to take place."
http://www.enquirylearning.net/ELU/Issues/Education/Ed3.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-11-14 18:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The human person is the subject of education: he is a human person learning and being taught. The human person is also the object: the human person is at the center of the curriculum and the entire program."
http://www.valueseducation.net/vep.htm

"The modern individual is the subject of education. When we think of education, we think of educating the individual, even though people are taught in groups"
Roger Mourad, Jr., "Education after Foucault: The Question of Civility"
http://inkido.indiana.edu/research/onlinemanu/papers/focault...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subject (of education)
Charles Davis
4 +1target learner group
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target learner group


Explanation:
I would avoid using "educational subject" as this could be confused with "academic subject"

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: Good option
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject (of education)


Explanation:
"Educational subject" (versus "empirical subject") would be neater, but I am rather doubtful whether it would work in English; I would stick with "of education".

But for "sujeto", I think there is no alternative to "subject". The term comes with such an enormous amount of intellectual baggage that it is really inescapable. There could be a problem of ambiguity with "subject" as "them" or "topic", but in this context there won't be: "Who is the subject of education" will make it quite clear that we are talking about the subject as the individual, in terms of the vast modern philosophical literature on subjectivity. The reference to "empirical subject" shows very clearly that we are in this world.

You say this is an "abstract". It looks like an academic essay, and it should use the appropriate language. "The subject" is everywhere in modern academic discourse.

Tina Besley and Michael A. Peters, Subjectivity & truth: Foucault, education, and the culture of self:
"What and who is the subject of education and what are the forms of self-constitution?"
http://books.google.es/books/about/Subjectivity_truth.html?i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-11-14 18:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The central curriculum fact is the life of the individual who is the subject of education. De-centring the teacher's voice to allow the voices of others as a focal presence in the construction of curricula is a pre-requisite of educational action that allows relationships of teaching to take place."
http://www.enquirylearning.net/ELU/Issues/Education/Ed3.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-11-14 18:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The human person is the subject of education: he is a human person learning and being taught. The human person is also the object: the human person is at the center of the curriculum and the entire program."
http://www.valueseducation.net/vep.htm

"The modern individual is the subject of education. When we think of education, we think of educating the individual, even though people are taught in groups"
Roger Mourad, Jr., "Education after Foucault: The Question of Civility"
http://inkido.indiana.edu/research/onlinemanu/papers/focault...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, it's not appropriate to paraphrase here, and there's no ambiguity.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yeah, think this is best
7 hrs
  -> Many thank, gallagy :)

agree  Gilla Evans
13 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Gilla!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search