laminas ilustradas

English translation: illustrated wall charts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laminas ilustradas
English translation:illustrated wall charts
Entered by: James A. Walsh

13:02 Feb 3, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / classroom
Spanish term or phrase: laminas ilustradas
Se comprará material educativo inlcuyendo rompecabezas, plastilina, hoja de colores,, papel fomy y pupitres para equipar a 54 preescolares comunitarios.
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
illustrated wall charts
Explanation:
From Oxford Spanish dictionary:
lámina

4. (Educación) wall chart
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2illustrated wall charts
James A. Walsh
4(pictorial) wallcharts
Yvonne Gallagher
4illustrated sheets
Erika Di Dio
4clasroom posters
Benjamin A Flores


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clasroom posters


Explanation:
Or just plain posters

Poster - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poster

Classroom posters
Posters are a standard feature of classrooms worldwide. A typical school in North America will display a variety, including: advertising tie-ins (eg. an historical movie relevant to a current topic of study); alphabet and grammar; numeracy and scientific tables; safety and other instructions; artwork and displays by the students(shashwat).
[edit]

Benjamin A Flores
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laminas ilustradas
illustrated wall charts


Explanation:
From Oxford Spanish dictionary:
lámina

4. (Educación) wall chart

James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
27 mins
  -> Thanks Pat.

agree  Charles Davis: I think this is the term
29 mins
  -> Thanks again Charles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illustrated sheets


Explanation:
i think

Erika Di Dio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pictorial) wallcharts


Explanation:
I know these as simply "wallcharts" from working in schools but you could include "pictorial"

newsamnews.ioe.ac.uk/?tag=wallcharts


28 Jan 2011 – ... of posters and wallcharts from our Curriculum Resources collection. ... walls than any other – Pictorial Charts Educational Trust (PCET).


Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search