International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

TIERRAS Y MATERIALES PETREOS

English translation: Land and stone materials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TIERRAS Y MATERIALES PETREOS
English translation:Land and stone materials
Entered by: liz askew

19:20 Feb 20, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: TIERRAS Y MATERIALES PETREOS
This was on a university transcript from Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana.

It is for a degree plan in industrial design. I am thinking it has to do with geological materials used for buildings and the ground where a building is being placed...


If I am wrong please clarify.

Thanks
yolanda Speece
Land and stone materials
Explanation:
to kick off...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-20 19:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=tierras soils&ie=utf-8&oe=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-20 19:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=TIERRAS Y MATERIALES PETREO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-21 10:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Materiales pétreos - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Materiales_pétreos - Translate this page
Los materiales pétreos (del latín petreus; pedregoso) son las piedras naturales, que pueden presentarse en forma de bloques, losetas y gránulos, i.e, pizarra, ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soil and rocky material
Barbara L Pavlik
4stony land and stone materials
Richard Hill
3Land and stone materials
liz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stony land and stone materials


Explanation:
Is how I'd put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-02-20 20:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the adjective, stony, it required before land?

Land unsuited for cultivation, e.g., hilly or stony land, may be used as pasture.
http://www.encyclopedia.com/topic/pasture.aspx

Comments: Appealing the determination of the Zoning Officer that the proposed demolition and construction ... is not permitted by right on soils classified as "stony land, steep." -Zoning Hearing Board 2008-06-26

http://lowermerionhistory.org/buildings/image-building-list....

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soil and rocky material


Explanation:
While "tierras" can be used to mean "land," in this context, it is much more likely "earth" in the sense of "soil."

Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: You have put a level "5" and yet you do not give one iota of evidence! Every Sp-En dictionary has "stone/stony" for pétreos!!/Well I am no geologist, but there is a difference between rock and stone as far as I am concerned. And less of the cheek.
1 hr
  -> I am a geologist, and there is no technical difference between rock and stone with the possible exception of size. The main thing here is to refer to soil rather than "land." No need to get so excited.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Land and stone materials


Explanation:
to kick off...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-20 19:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=tierras soils&ie=utf-8&oe=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-20 19:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=TIERRAS Y MATERIALES PETREO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-21 10:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Materiales pétreos - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Materiales_pétreos - Translate this page
Los materiales pétreos (del latín petreus; pedregoso) son las piedras naturales, que pueden presentarse en forma de bloques, losetas y gránulos, i.e, pizarra, ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search