Carrera Técnica Profesional Post-Media

English translation: Professional post-secondary technical degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carrera Técnica Profesional Post-Media
English translation:Professional post-secondary technical degree
Entered by: marideoba

21:06 Jun 27, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificado de terminación de carrera
Spanish term or phrase: Carrera Técnica Profesional Post-Media
En el certificado dice: ha aprobado la *Carrera Técnica Profesional Post-Media* en Administración de Empresas. Es una carrera técnica, aprobada por el Ministerio de Educación de Panamá y que la imparte la Asociación de Ejecutivos de Empresas de este país, a través de su Centro de Estudios Superiores (Center of Higher Education ), el cual sin ser una universidad, imparte módulos a través de seminarios, que duran un año, 200 horas presenciales, de estudios vespertinos para profesionales.
He pensado que es un Associate Degree, pero éstos duran por lo general dos años.
¿Alguna sugerencia?
¡Gracias de antemano!
marideoba
Professional post-secondary technical degree
Explanation:
Professional Postsecondary Technical Education — 32 hours completed fully online or taken in a hybrid face-to-face and online combination. • Electives — 0-3
http://www3.uakron.edu/provost/proposal/program.php?term=999...

What is a post secondary degree
Any college degree that you get after high school, whether it be an Associate's Degree, Bachelor's Degree, or Master's Degree, is considered a post-secondary...
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_post_secondary_degree

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel y ¡saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a Professional Technical College Career
Alex Newbery
4Professional post-secondary technical degree
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional post-secondary technical degree


Explanation:
Professional Postsecondary Technical Education — 32 hours completed fully online or taken in a hybrid face-to-face and online combination. • Electives — 0-3
http://www3.uakron.edu/provost/proposal/program.php?term=999...

What is a post secondary degree
Any college degree that you get after high school, whether it be an Associate's Degree, Bachelor's Degree, or Master's Degree, is considered a post-secondary...
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_post_secondary_degree

Hope that helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel y ¡saludos!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a Professional Technical College Career


Explanation:
Post-Media proviene de la falta de Colleges en nuestro medio, opuestos a Universidades o Institutos. El College es un intermedio que determina el nivel de los grados y diplomas allí en USA.

Alex Newbery
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tu respuesta me parece correcta. gracias; empero, ya que la institución que la otorga no es sino un Instituto, he elegido la otra opción.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search