Aprendiencia en la docencia

English translation: learning through teaching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprendiencia en la docencia
English translation:learning through teaching
Entered by: Salloz

12:47 Jul 31, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Aprendiencia en la docencia
¡Hola! Tengo el término "aprendiencia" en un artículo. ¿Cuál sería la mejor traducción al inglés de este término?

Aparece en el título: "Aprendiencia en la docencia y conocimiento biopedagógico"

Y en el contexto:

"La acción de sistematizar las experiencias biopedagógicas implica autoorganización, gozo, incertidumbre y pasión, respeto de la libertad y la creación de espacios relacionales que abren procesos creativos en la aprendiencia docente"

¡Muchísimas gracias!


Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Learning through teaching
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Learning through teaching
Salloz
3Teaching apprenticeship
Simon Bruni
Summary of reference entries provided
Aprendiencia
Frensp

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teaching apprenticeship


Explanation:
'Aprendiencia' seems like an invented word to me, perhaps a calque from 'apprenticeship'?

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Learning through teaching


Explanation:
:)

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This is what they mean. Unfortunately, they have chosen a "Spruce Goose" of a term. Unsightly and unmanageable. A crock.
2 hrs
  -> Right! Thanks a lot.

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Aprendiencia

Reference information:
“El vocablo “aprendizaje” debe dejar lugar a un nuevo vocablo “aprendiencia”, que expresa mejor, por su propia forma, este estado de “estar en proceso de aprender”, esta función del acto de aprender que construye y se construye, y su categoría de acto existencial que caracteriza efectivamente el acto de aprender, indisociable de la dinámica de los seres vivos”.


    Reference: http://biblioteca.usac.edu.gt/tesis/07/07_2030.pdf
    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=-WUIheq31DMC&pg=PA15&lpg=PA1...
Frensp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Note to reference poster
Asker: ¡Gracias a ambos por sus aportes! :)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Salloz: No lo creo. La desinencia -aje sirve en español, entre otras cosas, para denotar acción o proceso: rodaje, abordaje, etc. Se entiende perfectamente que aprendizaje es el proceso de aprender.
55 mins
  -> You may of course disagree with the specialists who have chosen to use this word. These are references to document the said word, not my opinion about it.
agree  neilmac: I strongly disapprove of this nonsense, and try to discourage it whenever possible.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search