Conocimiento biopedagógico

English translation: biopedagogical knowledge / biopedagogy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conocimiento biopedagógico
English translation:biopedagogical knowledge / biopedagogy
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

12:49 Jul 31, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Conocimiento biopedagógico
¡Hola! Tengo el término "biopedagógico" en un artículo. ¿Cuál sería el mejor equivalente en inglés para este término?

Aparece en el título: "Aprendiencia en la docencia y conocimiento biopedagógico"

Y en el contexto:

"La biopedagogía nace en la praxis..."

"La acción de sistematizar las experiencias biopedagógicas implica autoorganización, gozo, incertidumbre y pasión, respeto de la libertad y la creación de espacios relacionales que abren procesos creativos en la aprendiencia docente"

¡Muchísimas gracias!


Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
biopedagogical knowledge / biopedagogy
Explanation:
Bio Pedagogy. Information, Videos , News and Images about Bio Pedagogy. Videos; Wikipedia; Images; Twitter; News; Documents; WebLinks ...
www.rtbot.net/bio_pedagogy

Ethics politics and bio-pedagogy in physical education teacher education easing the tension between the self and the group - Science Alerts Social Network.
sciencealerts.com/.../Ethics_politi... - Estados Unidos

The author suggests introduction of the methods of the biopedagogical control into figure skating s training The effectiveness is proved by experiments, which ...
vestnik.tspu.ru/eng/index.php?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2012-07-31 13:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quest for biological and bio-pedagogical knowledge, and, b) it has led to my joining the UU Church, and c) it now comprises my intuitive understanding of the ...
www.pbuuc.org/branches/.../Branches1002.pdf

that, supported by bio-pedagogical knowledge, analyses the impact of university training activities connected with a workshop titled “Didactic of body, movement, ...
hms.health.uq.edu.au/.../Paloma,%20Baldassarre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-07-31 13:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como ves, hay muchos ejemplos del uso de la expresión.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biopedagogical knowledge / biopedagogy
Salloz
3knowledge of the biology of learning
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knowledge of the biology of learning


Explanation:
http://www.comfsm.fm/socscie/biolearn.htm

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conocimiento biopedagógico
biopedagogical knowledge / biopedagogy


Explanation:
Bio Pedagogy. Information, Videos , News and Images about Bio Pedagogy. Videos; Wikipedia; Images; Twitter; News; Documents; WebLinks ...
www.rtbot.net/bio_pedagogy

Ethics politics and bio-pedagogy in physical education teacher education easing the tension between the self and the group - Science Alerts Social Network.
sciencealerts.com/.../Ethics_politi... - Estados Unidos

The author suggests introduction of the methods of the biopedagogical control into figure skating s training The effectiveness is proved by experiments, which ...
vestnik.tspu.ru/eng/index.php?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2012-07-31 13:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quest for biological and bio-pedagogical knowledge, and, b) it has led to my joining the UU Church, and c) it now comprises my intuitive understanding of the ...
www.pbuuc.org/branches/.../Branches1002.pdf

that, supported by bio-pedagogical knowledge, analyses the impact of university training activities connected with a workshop titled “Didactic of body, movement, ...
hms.health.uq.edu.au/.../Paloma,%20Baldassarre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-07-31 13:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como ves, hay muchos ejemplos del uso de la expresión.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, había buscado en Google antes de consultar acá, pero quería asegurarme. ¡Muchísimas gracias! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: I don't see why not, though I'd probably write it with a hyphen. Saludos :-)
8 hrs
  -> Yep. Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search