hecho determinado

English translation: given/determined/specific act/action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hecho determinado
English translation:given/determined/specific act/action
Entered by: Jim Morrissey

14:47 Oct 10, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / HOMEWORK ASSSINGMENT
Spanish term or phrase: hecho determinado
Does "hecho determinado" mean charge? As in, Someone who is attributed/imputed with a charge that is considered a crime...

Source (Mexican Civil Code):

II. EL QUE IMPUTE A OTRO UN HECHO DETERMINADO Y CALIFICADO COMO DELITO POR LA LEY, SI ESTE HECHO ES FALSO, O ES INOCENTE LA PERSONA A QUIEN SE IMPUTA;
Jim Morrissey
given/determined/specific act/action
Explanation:
An act/action. Something they did/perpetrated...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-10-10 14:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Charge" is too specific IMO. It just means something someone (supposedly) did (an act they committed) that may or may not be deemed illegal...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Given/specific/particular/ act
Rody Correa Avila
4 +1a particular act
Janet Ross Snyder
4 +1given/determined/specific act/action
neilmac


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given/determined/specific act/action


Explanation:
An act/action. Something they did/perpetrated...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-10-10 14:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Charge" is too specific IMO. It just means something someone (supposedly) did (an act they committed) that may or may not be deemed illegal...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 432
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks I had a feeling charge was too specific. The other instances of hecho determinado on proz.com were more along the lines of that - and it felt wrong.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Gonzalez: If "charge" is too specific perhaps you could use something like "suspected ____". Ex. Suspected theif
1 day 11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a particular act


Explanation:
Meaning #2 in Word Magic
or a given act


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/given
    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/determinado.ph...
Janet Ross Snyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
47 mins
  -> Thanks, neilmac!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Given/specific/particular/ act


Explanation:
I does not mean "charge" in this context, but it is rather referring simply to an act, which is a crime by the law, but that it has to be defined if the person indeed did it or not, if the person "acted".

Example sentence(s):
  • That imputes a person for a particular act, qualified by the law as crime, if the accusation was false or if the imputed person is innocent.
Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search