Experiencia Principal

English translation: Life Experience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Experiencia Principal
English translation:Life Experience
Entered by: Edward Tully

22:01 Oct 20, 2013
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / CV
Spanish term or phrase: Experiencia Principal
Al final del CV, luego de experiencia laboral etc. hay una parte dedicada a esto:

EXPERIENCIA PRINCIPAL
• Compartir la vida con mi familia y mis cuatro hijos.
• Tener razones para llorar y esperanzas para reír. Poder rezar. Haber tocado la muerte con mis manos.
• Haber nacido en una familia cristiana, con una infancia de Niño Dios y Reyes Magos.
• Haber conocido rostros y pensamientos diferentes. Poder testimoniar el dolor y la pobreza, el desamparo, las luchas, la solidaridad, el amor de la gente.
• Tener alma de poeta. Haber visto dos lluvias de estrellas fugaces, un eclipse de Luna y uno de Sol. Y, en una noche oscura, haberme quedado suspendida ante la larga cabellera de un cometa.
• Saber con qué tonalidad despunta el alba junto al río, y conocer la maravilla del ocaso que riela sobre el mar.
• Haber bordado sabanitas para mi primer bebé y batido pasteles de cumpleaños para mis hijos.
• Haber plantado rosas y pinos en el jardín de mi casa, y respirado un aire de eucaliptos.
• Tener amigos. Recibir ayuda. Poder dar y darme. Y estar convencida de que podemos empezar cada día de nuevo.


Me dice la autora que quiere decir como experiencia mas importante, pero no se me ocurre como traducirlo en modo que se entienda. THANKS!
valeriefrance
Life experience
Explanation:


Economist Debates: Business education: Statements (Printer Version)



www.economist.com/debate/days/view/900/print/all



Traducir esta página
27/11/2012 - The diversity of experiences these students share with their peers is a ...... is in our daily economic life, experience is more important than just a degree, .... The MBA was a total waste of time, but it looked good on a resume.


Employment - AT HOME ... where the heart is.



www.athomeks.com/employment.html


Traducir esta página
... meal preparation, child care, pet care, transportation, shopping, and errands – just about anything non-medical. ... That is why your life experience is more important to us than your work experience. ... Please attach your resume, if available.


The Subway Canaries › What's In Your Resume? Are You a Foreign ...



www.thepinkflamingo.org/.../whats-in-your-resume-... - Traducir esta página

11/04/2008 - ... this piece where Obama says real life experience is more important than a life-time of ... There's a group of children who do a native dance.


Who gives a rats about Equal Pay Day? | News.com.au Cube ...



blogs.news.com.au/.../whats_the_solution_to_women... - Traducir esta página

31/08/2011 - Some of us decide to have children and be a housewife. ... along with being able to resume your career after a break to raise children without ..... statistics, but the life experience is more important as she moves into adulthood.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-10-20 22:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Chiren Therapy Centre - About Dr. Ramirez



www.chiren.ie/about.htm



Traducir esta página
My life experience has taught me much about how precious life is, health is, relationships are and I never take anything for granted. I am very ... Anna and I have been blessed with 3 wonderful children. ... Dr. Alvaro Ramirez Curriculum Vitae ...


About the Web Author - HPHDhelp.org



www.hphdhelp.org/authfram.htm



Traducir esta página
My Travels, Curriculum Vitae .... We have no kids by choice. ... my medical background, I was encouraged to "come out", to share my life experience with others.


Anthony Turton - water,environment,green,scientist,water resource ...



www.anthonyturton.com/



Traducir esta página
... as a child and the son of an outdoorsman, I experienced it in its pristine condition; ... Shaking Hands with Billy, which details my life experience from childhood, ... which contains my updated curriculum vitae and other details not covered in ...

[PDF]
CURRICULUM VITAE - WordPress.com



earthfocusinvesting.files.wordpress.com/.../130401_...‎


Traducir esta página
CURRICULUM VITAE. Kevin Fox. Austrasse ... Family: Father of three children ... My life experience has shown me that I have the ability to see simple patterns.
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Life experience
Edward Tully
5Major background
Sofia Bengoa
4Paramount/Primary/Vital Experience
Catarina Lopes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paramount/Primary/Vital Experience


Explanation:
Suggestion

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Life experience


Explanation:


Economist Debates: Business education: Statements (Printer Version)



www.economist.com/debate/days/view/900/print/all



Traducir esta página
27/11/2012 - The diversity of experiences these students share with their peers is a ...... is in our daily economic life, experience is more important than just a degree, .... The MBA was a total waste of time, but it looked good on a resume.


Employment - AT HOME ... where the heart is.



www.athomeks.com/employment.html


Traducir esta página
... meal preparation, child care, pet care, transportation, shopping, and errands – just about anything non-medical. ... That is why your life experience is more important to us than your work experience. ... Please attach your resume, if available.


The Subway Canaries › What's In Your Resume? Are You a Foreign ...



www.thepinkflamingo.org/.../whats-in-your-resume-... - Traducir esta página

11/04/2008 - ... this piece where Obama says real life experience is more important than a life-time of ... There's a group of children who do a native dance.


Who gives a rats about Equal Pay Day? | News.com.au Cube ...



blogs.news.com.au/.../whats_the_solution_to_women... - Traducir esta página

31/08/2011 - Some of us decide to have children and be a housewife. ... along with being able to resume your career after a break to raise children without ..... statistics, but the life experience is more important as she moves into adulthood.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-10-20 22:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Chiren Therapy Centre - About Dr. Ramirez



www.chiren.ie/about.htm



Traducir esta página
My life experience has taught me much about how precious life is, health is, relationships are and I never take anything for granted. I am very ... Anna and I have been blessed with 3 wonderful children. ... Dr. Alvaro Ramirez Curriculum Vitae ...


About the Web Author - HPHDhelp.org



www.hphdhelp.org/authfram.htm



Traducir esta página
My Travels, Curriculum Vitae .... We have no kids by choice. ... my medical background, I was encouraged to "come out", to share my life experience with others.


Anthony Turton - water,environment,green,scientist,water resource ...



www.anthonyturton.com/



Traducir esta página
... as a child and the son of an outdoorsman, I experienced it in its pristine condition; ... Shaking Hands with Billy, which details my life experience from childhood, ... which contains my updated curriculum vitae and other details not covered in ...

[PDF]
CURRICULUM VITAE - WordPress.com



earthfocusinvesting.files.wordpress.com/.../130401_...‎


Traducir esta página
CURRICULUM VITAE. Kevin Fox. Austrasse ... Family: Father of three children ... My life experience has shown me that I have the ability to see simple patterns.


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Samayoa
47 mins
  -> Many thanks Lucia! ;-)

agree  Ray Ables
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Ray! ;-)

agree  Penn Tomassetti
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Penn! ;-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Major background


Explanation:
Puesto que se trata de experiencias vitales me alejaría del término "experiencia", tan frecuente en el mundo laboral y opto por este otro de "bagaje", que es como el cúmulo de experiencias de la vida que cada uno tiene.

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search