Lo que más rescato de

English translation: What I take most from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lo que más rescato de
English translation:What I take most from
Entered by: schmetterlich

21:48 Apr 26, 2015
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Lo que más rescato de
Testimonios:

Lo que más rescato de la formación de la universidad es que la exigencia y el contacto con la carrera empezaron desde el primer ciclo.Esto, y la calidad educativa de los profesores, permiten que los alumnos mejoren constantemente.

Gracias de antemano.
schmetterlich
What I take most from
Explanation:
https://www.google.es/?gws_rd=ssl#q="what i take most from"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2015-04-26 22:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the formality, "what I have learned/taken from".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2015-04-26 22:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even "what I have mainly learned from/taken from".
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the main lesson learnt [from college that I keep to this date is that]
Verlow Woglo Junior
4 +1The main thing/memory I draw from
David Hollywood
4 +1What I take most from
Edward Tully
5what I remember most
Phoenix III
3what I mostly recall from
lugoben


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The main thing/memory I draw from


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-04-26 22:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: I get out of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2015-04-26 22:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main thing that sticks in the mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-04-26 22:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more colloquial

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
45 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What I take most from


Explanation:
https://www.google.es/?gws_rd=ssl#q="what i take most from"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2015-04-26 22:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the formality, "what I have learned/taken from".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2015-04-26 22:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even "what I have mainly learned from/taken from".

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosario Meriles
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Rosario! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what I mostly recall from


Explanation:
RAE= Recuperar para su uso algún objeto que se tenía olvidado, estropeado o perdido
This is what is the closest definition for "rescatar" that may be used for "rescato". As a noun that word is not defined. So its use is taken from comparison and what the meaning that might have been given.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the main lesson learnt [from college that I keep to this date is that]


Explanation:
the most significant lesson from college that I still keep with me today is that the [..]



Verlow Woglo Junior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Absolutely, that is the correct translation! It is not about remembering, but what made a lasting impression
3 hrs

agree  franglish
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what I remember most


Explanation:
...

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search