ha terminado los estudios correspondientes a la carrera de Ingeniería Industrial

English translation: has completed a course of study with a major in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha terminado los estudios correspondientes a la carrera de
English translation:has completed a course of study with a major in
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

17:49 Nov 22, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: ha terminado los estudios correspondientes a la carrera de Ingeniería Industrial
Contexto:
Por cuanto doña XXX, ha terminado los estudios correspondientes a la carrera de Ingeniería Industrial, el 15 de agosto de 2XXX. Por tanto, de conformidad con las normas legales vigentes, se le confiere el presente título de Ingeniera Industrial.

¿Podría ser una buena opción: "has fulfilled the course of study corresponding to Industrial Engineering degree"? ¿Otra manera de expresarlo para no repetir en la próxima oración "de conformidad con las normas legales vigentes, se le confiere el presente título de Ingeniera Industrial" - "Therefore, in accordance with the current legal norms she is awarded with a Industrial Engineering degree"?

Muchas gracias. :)
rosariocentral
has completed a course of study with a major in industrial engineering
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4has completed a course of study with a major in industrial engineering
Darius Saczuk
3He/she has completed the corresponding studies for the career of Industrial Engineer
Luke Mersh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He/she has completed the corresponding studies for the career of Industrial Engineer


Explanation:
basic translation

Luke Mersh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has completed a course of study with a major in industrial engineering


Explanation:
P

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 441




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search