subgénero que gira entorno a la revelación de un secreto

English translation: subgenre that revolves around the revelation of a secret

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subgénero que gira entorno a la revelación de un secreto
English translation:subgenre that revolves around the revelation of a secret
Entered by: James A. Walsh

17:41 Jan 18, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: subgénero que gira entorno a la revelación de un secreto
¿Estaría bien esta traducción para "subgénero que gira entorno a la revelación de un secreto"?
The Victorian sensation novel, a subgenre that turns on the revelation of a secret. Murder, fraud, adultery and secret identities are its main themes.
Gracias
Saludos
rosevelvet
Spain
subgenre that revolves around the revelation of a secret
Explanation:
From the Oxford Spanish dictionary:
to revolve around something - girar alrededor de or en torno a algo
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4subgenre that revolves around the revelation of a secret
James A. Walsh
4subgenre that hinges on the revelation of a secret
Stephanie Ament


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subgénero que gira entorno a la revelación de un secreto
subgenre that revolves around the revelation of a secret


Explanation:
From the Oxford Spanish dictionary:
to revolve around something - girar alrededor de or en torno a algo


James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  philgoddard
49 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Camila Rivera
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subgenre that hinges on the revelation of a secret


Explanation:
This may be an alternative that still accurately captures the meaning, while avoiding the repetition of sound.

Example sentence(s):
  • The sense of the thriller genre <b>hinges on</b> stretching a storyline 'as much as may be tolerated', of course.

    https://books.google.com/books?id=ZbCYBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA161&lpg=PA161&dq=genre+that+hinges+on&source=bl&ots=BdJ5iNPaav&sig=6Cnup2TPCcycX3GRjpADu
Stephanie Ament
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search