Departamento de Extensión Universitaria

English translation: University Extension Department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Departamento de Extensión Universitaria
English translation:University Extension Department
Entered by: Carlos Diaz de Leon

17:59 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Departamento de Extensión Universitaria
It is one of the departments at a Mexican University . They helped an outside NGO with a seminar on institutional development.
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
University Extension Department
Explanation:
Used a lot; no problem.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I tried your term on Google, and got plenty of hits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open university department
Alicia Jordá
5Continue Education Department
luzba
4 +1open university department
Dolores Vázquez
5University Extension Department
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open university department


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Education - Training (ED)




(1)
TERM extensión universitaria
(2)
TERM universidad a distancia



(1)
TERM open university



Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X)
14 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open university department


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
University Extension Department


Explanation:
Used a lot; no problem.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thank you. I tried your term on Google, and got plenty of hits.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Continue Education Department


Explanation:
We use this nomination at FIU in Miami

luzba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search