desde la más próxima a la más lejana

English translation: both near and far

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde la más próxima a la más lejana
English translation:both near and far
Entered by: liz askew

19:51 Oct 13, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Website
Spanish term or phrase: desde la más próxima a la más lejana
Facilitar y fomentar los recursos necesarios para conocer el mundo que nos rodea, amplio, complejo e interrelacionado, poniendo a disposición de los alumnos unaformación sólida en idiomas y los mejores recursos pedagógicos y didácticos;
Y, por último, favorecer la acción, la participación y el compromiso de nuestros alumnos en la transformación positiva de la sociedad, ****desde la más próxima a la más lejana****.
Un proyecto donde el alumno es el centro de todo el proceso, acompañándole desde los primeros años y proporcionándole experiencias de aprendizaje,

This is from a university website. Not sure what this part of the sentence refers to .... something like from grassroots to top levels of society????
Lorna O'Donoghue
both near and far
Explanation:
in relation to "sociedad"
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2both near and far
liz askew
4from the most local to national (and international) society
Yvonne Gallagher
4from the most similar to the most different
MarioMadrid
3from the local to society as a whole
franglish
3from the closer to the wider community
Ana Vozone
3to the closest and widest/broadest extent
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
MarioMadrid

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the closer to the wider community


Explanation:
A suggestion.

"closer and wider community"

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...



Example sentence(s):
  • 'The Kindergarten within the Community' became a focus as the children's program interacted with the closer and wider community.
  • In detail the site provides a single point for information on measures being taken to engage the closer and wider community in constructive dialogue
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the most similar to the most different


Explanation:
I think it refers to "Society..." . The different societies the students may come from.... "transformación positiva de la sociedad.." but which society? the students'-

MarioMadrid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the local to society as a whole


Explanation:
;

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the closest and widest/broadest extent


Explanation:
I would suggest

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 436

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
both near and far


Explanation:
in relation to "sociedad"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Diaz-Butler
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rosa Paredes: Yup. Good choice! Saludos.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you! Saludos!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the most local to national (and international) society


Explanation:
I like your own idea of "grassroots to top levels of society" but I get the impression from this context that it is more a physical thing of actual distance especially since they mention "una formación sólida en idiomas".

en la transformación positiva de la sociedad, desde la más próxima a la más lejana.
in the tranformation not just of local society but on the national (and international) stage as well

So, I presume the graduates are expected not just to have an impact on local and national society but on the global stage as well...

"international" could be omitted if you feel from the wider context it is not warranted.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
La verdad es que en el contexto, la frase tiene un sentido un poco borroso....pero, sólo se puede referir a la Sociedad....desde la más próxima a la más lejana (las distintas sociedades de donde provengan los alumnos).

MarioMadrid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search