estado del arte

English translation: snapshot

16:10 Oct 17, 2016
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University website
Spanish term or phrase: estado del arte
El conocimiento ya no reside en un único lugar, se transmite de forma global y pierde vigencia en un breve periodo de tiempo.
En este sentido, los modelos pedagógicos tradicionales, en los que el profesor transmitía el estado del arte de una profesión, ya no sirven.

How to translate transmitir el estado del arte de una profesion ....? TIA for your suggestions.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:snapshot
Explanation:
I agree with Asker that "state of the art" doesn't really fit here - simply because that state is constantly evolving.
The ST is trying to convey that the problem with conventional education is that it only conveys the "instantaneous state of the art", as known to the teacher on the day the lecture is delivered. In that sense, it is "snapshot" of the state of the art" - like a single, static, frame extracted from a movie.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5state of the art
Sergio Gaymer
4 +1snapshot
Robin Levey
4state of the art
Margarida Martins Costelha
3latest avances (in the profession)
lugoben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state of the art


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of the art


Explanation:
Suggestion

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snapshot


Explanation:
I agree with Asker that "state of the art" doesn't really fit here - simply because that state is constantly evolving.
The ST is trying to convey that the problem with conventional education is that it only conveys the "instantaneous state of the art", as known to the teacher on the day the lecture is delivered. In that sense, it is "snapshot" of the state of the art" - like a single, static, frame extracted from a movie.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: current snapshot
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latest avances (in the profession)


Explanation:
Los profesores usan material publicado que aunque sean los últimos avances en tecnología u otra ciencia, esto sufre de caer en la decadencia con facilidad. Por ello se plantea esa posible solución.

Anne-Louise Humphreys, Ph. D., Department of Allied Health Professions, University of Liverpool,
UK. ... The appeal of such a book is that it would provide practitioners with a single volume that
describes many of the latest advances and new directions in treating PTSD,
https://books.google.es/books?hl=es&lr=&id=o9JoBkwgPMUC&oi=f...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search