El Título de Bachiller Técnico Comercial

English translation: Technical/Vocational High School Diploma in Business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El Título de Bachiller Técnico Comercial
English translation:Technical/Vocational High School Diploma in Business
Entered by: Nina Halperin

15:20 Dec 13, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: El Título de Bachiller Técnico Comercial
I am translating a Colombian diploma, and the degree is called the "bachiller técnico comercial." I saw a ProZ post on "bachiller comercial" (which was translated as something like "high school degree with an emphasis on business")-- is this degree the same thing? Or would the translation be different? Thanks so much!
Nina Halperin
United States
Technical/Vocational High School Diploma (Business and Administration)
Explanation:
Many possible variants, of course. Let me explain my choices.

First, the bachillerato in Colombia is equivalent to a high school diploma. It involves six years of secondary education, the four years of secondary educación básica (grades 6-9) and the two years of educación media (grades 10-11).

Here is a document in English comparing the Colombian education system with that of the Netherlands. The details of the latter don't matter here, of course, but the flow chart on page 3 is useful:
https://www.epnuffic.nl/en/publications/find-a-publication/e...

There are two types of bachillerato: bachillerato académico and bachillerato técnico. They are parallel, involving the same number of years of study and taken at the same age and educational stage, and equivalent in value. The difference is that the académico is really designed entirely to prepare students for higher education, whereas the second is designed to prepare them either for employment or for higher education. Both are unequivocally high school diplomas, but of different kinds.

Within the bachillerato técnico there are a number of different specialties. Comercio is one; others are agropecuaria, finanzas, administración, ecología, medio ambiente, industria, informática, minería, salud, recreación, turismo, deporte. You might perhaps see these as equivalent to emphases.

So the Bachiller Técnico Comercial is a specific variety of Bachiller Técnico.

The most enlightening document I've found is this one, from the Colombian Ministry of Education, addressing a question from a member of the public on "Diferencia bachillerato académico con bachillerato comercial". It includes the following:

"Educación Media Técnica: Esta educación prepara a los estudiantes para el desempeño laboral en uno de los sectores de la producción y de los servicios, y para la continuación en la educación superior."
http://www.mineducacion.gov.co/1621/articles-127847_archivo_...

Now, how to translate it. There are many possible ways of doing it. I think we want a version that clarifies the points I've highlighted: first, that this is a "bachillerato" (high school diploma); second, that it's "técnico" as opposed to "académico"; and third that it's specifically the "comercial" variety of "técnico".

I have misgivings about "technical" as a translation of "técnico", because in English it tends to be applied to science and engineering. "Técnico" really means vocational here, in practice; but if you just put "vocational" I think an American reader will definitely get the message that this is an inferior kind of high school diploma for those who can't cut it academically, whereas the message we want to convey is that it's equivalent, no less difficult, but for different purposes. That's why I'd suggest "Technical/Vocational", which to me sounds a bit better than just "vocational" but not so purely scientific as just "technical". It doesn't matter that it's a bit clumsy. Style is not an issue here; we want accuracy. However, if you think one or other of these terms would do on its own, fine.

As for "comercial", I don't think "commercial" is exactly right, because it implies trade, and it's not just that. When you look at the curriculum, it's really a training in business and administrative skills. An older Colombian document on "educación media comercial" describes it as "encaminada a preparar personal eficiente para las actividades administrativas, de nivel medio, del comercio, la banca, la industria y la Administración Pública".
http://www.mineducacion.gov.co/1759/articles-103692_archivo_...
This document (from 1962) has been superseded by subsequent reforms, but I think the concept of "comercial" it set out is still valid. Hence my suggestion of "business and administration", which could be put in parentheses, or you could put "in business and administration".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-14 08:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe, on reflection, since they now seem to have "administración" as a separate track, just "business" here.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This was incredibly helpful! I will put Technical/Vocational High School Diploma in Business.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Associate degree in Commerce
Anna Valeria Zuccolotto Soto (X)
4Technical/Vocational High School Diploma (Business and Administration)
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Associate degree in Commerce


Explanation:
This is a technical degree, more than a high school diploma but less that a normal bachelor degree:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate_degree

Here is an example of a University that offers this type of degree:
https://www.training.com.au/course/associate-degree-in-comme...

Anna Valeria Zuccolotto Soto (X)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Anna, thanks so much for your response! If the "Bachiller técnico comercial" is equivalent to a high school diploma as Charles says above, how can it be an associate degree, which is more than a high school diploma? I also posted the question on Wordreference and someone from Colombia suggested "Technical High School Business Diploma." Thoughts? Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: An associate degree is post-secondary; the bachillerato técnico in Colombia is secondary, a high school diploma, parallel to the bachillerato académico. The equivalent of an associate degree in Colombia is called Técnico profesional.
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical/Vocational High School Diploma (Business and Administration)


Explanation:
Many possible variants, of course. Let me explain my choices.

First, the bachillerato in Colombia is equivalent to a high school diploma. It involves six years of secondary education, the four years of secondary educación básica (grades 6-9) and the two years of educación media (grades 10-11).

Here is a document in English comparing the Colombian education system with that of the Netherlands. The details of the latter don't matter here, of course, but the flow chart on page 3 is useful:
https://www.epnuffic.nl/en/publications/find-a-publication/e...

There are two types of bachillerato: bachillerato académico and bachillerato técnico. They are parallel, involving the same number of years of study and taken at the same age and educational stage, and equivalent in value. The difference is that the académico is really designed entirely to prepare students for higher education, whereas the second is designed to prepare them either for employment or for higher education. Both are unequivocally high school diplomas, but of different kinds.

Within the bachillerato técnico there are a number of different specialties. Comercio is one; others are agropecuaria, finanzas, administración, ecología, medio ambiente, industria, informática, minería, salud, recreación, turismo, deporte. You might perhaps see these as equivalent to emphases.

So the Bachiller Técnico Comercial is a specific variety of Bachiller Técnico.

The most enlightening document I've found is this one, from the Colombian Ministry of Education, addressing a question from a member of the public on "Diferencia bachillerato académico con bachillerato comercial". It includes the following:

"Educación Media Técnica: Esta educación prepara a los estudiantes para el desempeño laboral en uno de los sectores de la producción y de los servicios, y para la continuación en la educación superior."
http://www.mineducacion.gov.co/1621/articles-127847_archivo_...

Now, how to translate it. There are many possible ways of doing it. I think we want a version that clarifies the points I've highlighted: first, that this is a "bachillerato" (high school diploma); second, that it's "técnico" as opposed to "académico"; and third that it's specifically the "comercial" variety of "técnico".

I have misgivings about "technical" as a translation of "técnico", because in English it tends to be applied to science and engineering. "Técnico" really means vocational here, in practice; but if you just put "vocational" I think an American reader will definitely get the message that this is an inferior kind of high school diploma for those who can't cut it academically, whereas the message we want to convey is that it's equivalent, no less difficult, but for different purposes. That's why I'd suggest "Technical/Vocational", which to me sounds a bit better than just "vocational" but not so purely scientific as just "technical". It doesn't matter that it's a bit clumsy. Style is not an issue here; we want accuracy. However, if you think one or other of these terms would do on its own, fine.

As for "comercial", I don't think "commercial" is exactly right, because it implies trade, and it's not just that. When you look at the curriculum, it's really a training in business and administrative skills. An older Colombian document on "educación media comercial" describes it as "encaminada a preparar personal eficiente para las actividades administrativas, de nivel medio, del comercio, la banca, la industria y la Administración Pública".
http://www.mineducacion.gov.co/1759/articles-103692_archivo_...
This document (from 1962) has been superseded by subsequent reforms, but I think the concept of "comercial" it set out is still valid. Hence my suggestion of "business and administration", which could be put in parentheses, or you could put "in business and administration".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-14 08:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe, on reflection, since they now seem to have "administración" as a separate track, just "business" here.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 612
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This was incredibly helpful! I will put Technical/Vocational High School Diploma in Business.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search