escritura tipo script

English translation: script or cursive

15:22 Dec 15, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Writing Skills
Spanish term or phrase: escritura tipo script
El niño usará escritura tipo script al momento de terminar el séptimo grado.
Caiman
United States
English translation:script or cursive
Explanation:
Script and cursive are the same type of writing
Selected response from:

Patricia Bower
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2script or cursive
Patricia Bower
4cursive script
Robert Carter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
script or cursive


Explanation:
Script and cursive are the same type of writing

Patricia Bower
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: aka "joined up writing": www.cursivewriting.org/joined-up-handwriting.html
15 mins

agree  philgoddard: In my experience cursive is more US, joined-up more UK. But it's a type of script - I'm not sure you can say "writing in script".
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cursive script


Explanation:
"Escritura" in this case means "handwriting" [or script or longhand], and "tipo script" refers to the cursive style, i.e. joined-up letters as the teachers used to call it when I was at school, though by then we were being taught to write in block-letter script instead of cursive.

"The child will be using cursive script by the end of...." [seventh grade?]

cursive |ˈkərsiv|
adjective
written with the characters joined: cursive script.



Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search