confiérase lo solicitado por intermedio de

English translation: request to be fulfilled through

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confiérase lo solicitado por intermedio de
English translation:request to be fulfilled through
Entered by: Sinead Nicholas

20:30 Mar 27, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Grade Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: confiérase lo solicitado por intermedio de
From a Sociology and Politics degree grade transcript from Ecuador - the Universidad Central de Ecuador. This is found in the first few lines, before the list of courses and grades. The full sentence is:

"Decanato de la Facultad de Jurisprudencia. Quito, xx de xxxxxx de 20xx. Confierase lo solicitado por intermedio de la Secretaria de la Carrera de Sociologia y Politica, previa la presentacion de los derechos arancelarios correspondientes, hecho esto devuelvase al interesado."

I'm struggling with most of the sentence so any ideas welcomed...thank you!
Sinead Nicholas
United States
request to be fulfilled through
Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the system in Ecuador, but it sounds like an instruction for the request (the degree certificate, I'm assuming) to be granted through the Secretariat etc. "To be fulfilled" reflects this future potential.
"granted" could also work.
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you both, both fit my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4request to be fulfilled through
Joshua Parker
4grant the request through the
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant the request through the


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-27 22:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confiérase lo solicitado

Sinónimos: concédase/otórguese lo pedido

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request to be fulfilled through


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the system in Ecuador, but it sounds like an instruction for the request (the degree certificate, I'm assuming) to be granted through the Secretariat etc. "To be fulfilled" reflects this future potential.
"granted" could also work.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both, both fit my translation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search