andamiaje

English translation: scaffolding

12:17 Feb 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / School performance and academic outcomes
Spanish term or phrase: andamiaje
SPAIN. From an article comparing leadership styles of head teachers in two different schools in Spain. I'm afraid "scaffolding" just doesn't cut the cake for me.

"Ello significa no sólo la participación en la escuela, sino también en los procesos de aprendizaje con el uso de metodologías activas, grupos interactivos, ***andamiaj***… y todas estas herramientas contribuyen a la larga a la mejora curricular y de los aprendizajes."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:scaffolding
Explanation:
I know it sounds odd, but I do think that is the right translation for it.

Please see the links I posted earlier.
Selected response from:

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Grading comment
It's almost 3 decades since I did my Dip. TEFLA but I see the penchant for buzzword vocabulary hasn't dwindled. "Scaffolding" it is then… :-)
Thanks to everyone for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7scaffolding
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
4 +3support systems?
Peter Guest
4(educational/pedagogical) supports
Marcelo González
Summary of reference entries provided
andamiaje
Adoración Bodoque Martínez

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
support systems?


Explanation:
the stuff the holds all the rest up or provides it with support ???

Peter Guest
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice take. Cheers :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Had the same thought
42 mins

agree  Helena Chavarria: As soon as I saw the question, I thought, 'That's easy. Scaffolding'. Then I saw the context and realised that 'scaffolding' definitely doesn't work!
1 hr

agree  Rosa Paredes: Nice! Saludos....
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
scaffolding


Explanation:
I know it sounds odd, but I do think that is the right translation for it.

Please see the links I posted earlier.


Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
It's almost 3 decades since I did my Dip. TEFLA but I see the penchant for buzzword vocabulary hasn't dwindled. "Scaffolding" it is then… :-)
Thanks to everyone for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Robin.

agree  billhill: yes: https://study.com/academy/lesson/what-is-scaffolding-instruc... https://www.simplypsychology.org/Zone-of-Proximal-Developmen...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, bilhill.

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles.

agree  lorenab23: Impresive references, saludos!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lorena. ¡Saludos!

agree  liz askew: https://www.heacademy.ac.uk/system/files/naomi_winstone_lynn... by N Winstone - ‎2012 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles Dr Naomi Winstone & Dr Lynne Millward. School of Psychology. University of Surrey. Guildford, UK. N.Winstone@surrey.ac.u
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz.

agree  Robert Forstag
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Katie Auffinger
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katie.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(educational/pedagogical) supports


Explanation:
'Supports' is a current buzz word in the US, referring to those additional strategies and techniques that K-12 teachers employ in order to 'differentiate instruction.'

I think Robert's point about social support systems is quite valid.

I hope this helps, Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-18 18:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A question commonly asked by U.S. school administrators in the context of a struggling student is 'What supports have you provided?' (precisely like this in the plural form).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-02-19 13:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as 'scaffolding' goes, which personally I first heard of back int 90s (so it's not exactly a new term, it's the more techinical, high-register word for what many teachers nowadays at the K-12 level, at least in the United States, often refer to as 'supports.'

That said, given the register of the source text, 'scaffolding' may produce the closest 'equivalent effect.' I've just offered this an alternative in light of the asker's initial comments.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: andamiaje

Reference information:
You might find this useful or, at least, interesting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-18 18:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this:
https://www.edglossary.org/scaffolding/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-18 18:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-02-18 21:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Neil.


    https://cvc.cervantes.es/ensenanza/biblioteca_ele/diccio_ele/diccionario/andamiaje.htm
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Note to reference poster
Asker: Interesting? I'm gobsmacked! But I bet this is indeed what they are referring to... they love the latest jargon... :)

Asker: That's actually been "most helpful", thanks a lot. Please don't hesitate to post it as an answer if you would like the KudoZs points :-)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  billhill: I think you're right, Adoración. https://study.com/academy/lesson/what-is-scaffolding-instruc...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, bilhill.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search