(escuela) de todos, con todos y para todos

English translation: run by, with, and for the (whole) community

10:11 Mar 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Inclusive schooling / Immigration
Spanish term or phrase: (escuela) de todos, con todos y para todos
SPAIN. I'm racking my brains to find some way of expressing this in English without it sounding hokey or redundant. In fact I've gone pretty much numb now... Do we really need all 3 components? To me, the notions of "escuela de todos" and "para todos" are both expressed in the English term "school/ing for all". I wonder if it's something in the Spanish psyche that finds triplets somehow more appealing? (TV advert with "todo, todo y todo" springs to mind).


"La educación intercultural se defiende como uno de los modelos que hace posible la escuela inclusiva (escuela de todos, con todos y para todos) puesto que pone en valor la diferencia, reconoce el conflicto como una oportunidad para el aprendizaje, defiende la riqueza de la diversidad y mestizaje cultural y aboga por la igualad de oportunidades y la equidad."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:run by, with, and for the (whole) community
Explanation:
There are many ways you could express this. Here's one.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
I think I'll go with this. Thanks to all for all the suggestions :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3run by, with, and for the (whole) community
philgoddard
4(a school) that belongs to everyone, involves everyone and serves everyone.
Charles Davis
4a school by all, with all and for all
Francois Boye
3(school) of all and for all
Chema Nieto Castañón
3A school belonging to all, with all, and for all
Ginna Ma


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
run by, with, and for the (whole) community


Explanation:
There are many ways you could express this. Here's one.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
I think I'll go with this. Thanks to all for all the suggestions :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this "no-nonsense" approach...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: A good one.
53 mins

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
1 hr

agree  franglish
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A school belonging to all, with all, and for all


Explanation:
I don’t think it hokey to be somewhat literal here, considering that they already defined the school as inclusive. They’re simply emphasizing it. 😊

I would say:
“A school belonging to all, with all, and for all”

Let’s see what other feedback you receive.

Ginna Ma
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a school by all, with all and for all


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a school) that belongs to everyone, involves everyone and serves everyone.


Explanation:
I don't think it's possible to make this as brief as the original and reflect the meaning clearly and accurately. It depends which is the higher priority. Personally I think there's a good case for sacrificing brevity for the sake of accuracy, rather than the other way round, but it's a matter of personal judgement. I don't think you can do it with three prepositions in English without changing the meaning, or at least leaving the meaning unclear. "Con", in particular, is not effectively rendered by "with", in my opinion, and "by" certainly doesn't reflect "de". I think verbs get the meaning across better. I also feel that "everyone" works better than "all". "For all" is fine, but not with the whole phrase.

To me, "de todos" means it belongs to everyone, everyone has a stake in it, "con todos" means that everyone is involved in it and committed to it, and "para todos" means it serves everyone, everyone benefits from it.

An arguably more nuanced version would be "a school in which everyone has a stake, everyone is involved and everyone enjoys the benefits", but I hesitate to suggest this since I sense there will be resistance to making it even longer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-13 18:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of reading "para todos" would be is open to everyone: I'm sure the essential idea is inclusion.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 612
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmmm... you'd think it would be implicit (the entire project is about inclusive education)... I just find the Spanish a wee bit too slogany. Jury's still out.


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(school) of all and for all


Explanation:
Just another option -expresión que suena tan forzada y a la vez tan natural como el original castellano.
Obviously, it is up to you natives to judge how natural does it sound in English. In this case, the Spanish expression is a natural sounding one although it sounds somehow forced in as well so as to stress the idea of "sharing". Of all and for all sounds as if an equivalent English expression, both natural and somehow forced-in.
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-03-14 12:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our overarching aspiration is to ensure that legal academia is a profession representative of all and for all
https://www.legalscholars.ac.uk

The divine blessing of the origin and promise of an eternal destiny, which are the foundation of the dignity of every life, are of all and for all.
https://press.vatican.va/content/salastampa/en/bollettino/pu...



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search