Trámite de Solicitud de Título de Grado

English translation: ... the process of applying (application process) for a licentiate degree diploma in biotechnology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trámite de Solicitud de Título de Grado
English translation:... the process of applying (application process) for a licentiate degree diploma in biotechnology
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

01:35 Mar 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Trámite de Solicitud de Título de Grado
Hi,

What could be the equivalent in English of this phrase:

"Ha iniciado el trámite de solicitud de título de grado de licenciada en biotecnología"

Thanks in advance!
Fernanda1984
Argentina
... the process of applying (application process) for a licentiate degree in biotechnology
Explanation:
trámite de solicitud de título de grado de licenciada en biotecnología.
process of applying (application process) for a licentiate degree in biotechnology

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_peda...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: título de grado de licenciado
English translation: licentiate (degree)

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_peda...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: título de sociólogo y grado de licenciado en sociología
English translation: título [professional qualification] as a sociologist and licenciatura [licentiate degree] in sociology

Many are often tempted to translated "título de grado de licenciado" as a Bachelor's degree. This discussion has been exhausted ad naseum in many postings (I can recall Charles Davis addressing this very issue countless times), so please don´t be tempted.
Here is one such discussion: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_genera...
Licenciada can simply be translated as "graduate". The correct term is "licenciate", which could be used, though some translators prefer not to on the grounds that it is unfamiliar in English. "Bachelor in Nutrition" would not really be accurate, since a licenciatura, albeit a first degree, is a more advanced qualification than a bachelor's degree. Just "graduate" would do.


Translation glossary: Education - ProZ.com personal glossaries
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/105383-education
Spanish to English. profesor funcionario · tenured teacher/lecturer. Spanish to English. rectorado · chancellor's office / rector's office. Spanish to English. **título de grado de licenciado · licentiate (degree)***. Spanish to English. título universitario oficial de diplomada en enfermería · official university diploma in nursing. Spanish ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-04-03 12:45:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has applied for the Undergraduate Degree Course in Biotechnology
David Hollywood
2 +2... the process of applying (application process) for a licentiate degree in biotechnology
Taña Dalglish
4 -1Demand Proceedings of Graduate Title
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
rayci


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has applied for the Undergraduate Degree Course in Biotechnology


Explanation:
Undergraduate Degree Course in Biotechnology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-03-28 02:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish tends to be formulated in what would seem redundant in English but in Spanish it's not ... anyway, that's the way I would phrase it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-03-28 02:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's ok to just say "has applied"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-03-28 02:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don't "begin to apply" in English ... as in the Nike ad, you "just do it"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Mr/Ms X has applied for ...
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Demand Proceedings of Graduate Title


Explanation:
Explanation

rayci
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: "Demand" is too strong for this context. It's a request or application.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... the process of applying (application process) for a licentiate degree in biotechnology


Explanation:
trámite de solicitud de título de grado de licenciada en biotecnología.
process of applying (application process) for a licentiate degree in biotechnology

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_peda...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: título de grado de licenciado
English translation: licentiate (degree)

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_peda...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: título de sociólogo y grado de licenciado en sociología
English translation: título [professional qualification] as a sociologist and licenciatura [licentiate degree] in sociology

Many are often tempted to translated "título de grado de licenciado" as a Bachelor's degree. This discussion has been exhausted ad naseum in many postings (I can recall Charles Davis addressing this very issue countless times), so please don´t be tempted.
Here is one such discussion: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_genera...
Licenciada can simply be translated as "graduate". The correct term is "licenciate", which could be used, though some translators prefer not to on the grounds that it is unfamiliar in English. "Bachelor in Nutrition" would not really be accurate, since a licenciatura, albeit a first degree, is a more advanced qualification than a bachelor's degree. Just "graduate" would do.


Translation glossary: Education - ProZ.com personal glossaries
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/105383-education
Spanish to English. profesor funcionario · tenured teacher/lecturer. Spanish to English. rectorado · chancellor's office / rector's office. Spanish to English. **título de grado de licenciado · licentiate (degree)***. Spanish to English. título universitario oficial de diplomada en enfermería · official university diploma in nursing. Spanish ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-04-03 12:45:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Setting aside the licentiate-or-not-discussion, this appears to involve an application for the degree, not for admission; that is, after meeting the requirements, one has to apply for graduation, i.e., to receive his or her degree.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marcelo.

agree  Charles Davis: Hi Taña. I think you need to add "diploma" after "degree"; "título" here is not the degree itself but the piece of paper. See http://www.titulos.unlu.edu.ar/?q=node/4 (you can do it online) and note "retirar su diploma" at the end. Un abrazo :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search