Plan C Perfeccionado

English translation: Revised Program / Curriculum C

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plan C Perfeccionado
English translation:Revised Program / Curriculum C
Entered by: jmtquiroga

02:14 Apr 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Cuban university study plan
Spanish term or phrase: Plan C Perfeccionado
Good evening! I just wanted some confirmation about a phrase from a Cuban curriculum. The phrase appears without context, and describes a degree in computer science.

Plan C Perfeccionado
Carrera: Licenciatura en Ciencia de la Computación

I'm thinking of using the phrase "Improved Plan C", but if anyone has any other suggestions, I'd be pleased to consider them. As always, a thousand thanks!
jmtquiroga
United States
Revised Program / Curriculum C
Explanation:
"Plan" is short for "plan de estudios", which means curriculum or (degree) program. Personally I would be inclined to use "program", but either would do. For "perfeccionado", although it obviously implies improvement, I feel that "improved" doesn't quite sound right — to me it kind of suggests an ad for a new, improved detergent or something — and I think "revised" would be more suitable. I think it can be taken for granted that a revised program is seen as an improvement on the previous version.

Here's a Cuban article on "Organización del contenido del plan de estudio C perfeccionado de la carrera Ingeniería Eléctrica en la Universidad de Camagüey". Their translation of this title, "The Content's Organization, of the C Curricular Design Perfected, for Electric Engineering Career, at the University of Camagüey", is obviously unsuitable, but it confirms the meaning of "Plan".
http://cvi.mes.edu.cu/peduniv/index.php/peduniv/article/down...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mr. Davis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Revised Program / Curriculum C
Charles Davis
2Tailor-made/Streamlined C-format
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tailor-made/Streamlined C-format


Explanation:
just to get the ball roilling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-04-10 02:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not much more than a guess

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 368
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Revised Program / Curriculum C


Explanation:
"Plan" is short for "plan de estudios", which means curriculum or (degree) program. Personally I would be inclined to use "program", but either would do. For "perfeccionado", although it obviously implies improvement, I feel that "improved" doesn't quite sound right — to me it kind of suggests an ad for a new, improved detergent or something — and I think "revised" would be more suitable. I think it can be taken for granted that a revised program is seen as an improvement on the previous version.

Here's a Cuban article on "Organización del contenido del plan de estudio C perfeccionado de la carrera Ingeniería Eléctrica en la Universidad de Camagüey". Their translation of this title, "The Content's Organization, of the C Curricular Design Perfected, for Electric Engineering Career, at the University of Camagüey", is obviously unsuitable, but it confirms the meaning of "Plan".
http://cvi.mes.edu.cu/peduniv/index.php/peduniv/article/down...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 612
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mr. Davis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Silvia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search