lo cual luce alejado de sus requerimientos

English translation: which would seem to be a long way away from meeting their ... needs/requirements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo cual luce alejado de sus requerimientos
English translation:which would seem to be a long way away from meeting their ... needs/requirements
Entered by: schmetterlich

23:56 Apr 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: lo cual luce alejado de sus requerimientos
Las consecuencias negativas de la virtualidad en el ámbito educativo, son indiscutibles. Entre ellas, se ha perdido el contacto con el entorno físico, de importancia para el aprendizaje. Aunado a esto, valga citar a Domínguez e Ybañez, (2016, p. 183) quienes sostienen que la inadecuada utilización de la virtualidad “ha puesto en riesgo algunas formas de comunicación habitual…poco a poco se han ido deteriorando las relaciones familiares, sociales y laborales”, lo que incide en el aprendizaje. Por ejemplo, la bien conocida búsqueda incesante de contenidos en las redes sociales pareciera dar la respuesta a los intereses, necesidades y motivaciones de los discentes; lo cual luce alejado de sus requerimientos relacionales, académicos, emocionales y axiológicos.

Creo que podría ser which does not meet their ...requirements?

Gracias
schmetterlich
which would seem to be a long way away from meeting their ... needs/requirements
Explanation:
something along these lines I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-16 02:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: their requirements/needs in terms of etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-16 02:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too much left to fill in but that's up to you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-16 02:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you can take it from a couple of angles
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2which would seem to be a long way away from meeting their ... needs/requirements
David Hollywood
3which is a far cry from (meeting) the ... requirements
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which is a far cry from (meeting) the ... requirements


Explanation:
This is how I understand it.

Far cry
The expression far cry means "very different from." If you live in a tiny cottage and your next door neighbor has an enormous mansion, you could say that your house is a far cry from your neighbor's. Something is a far cry when you're disappointed by its difference from something else.
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/far cry

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which would seem to be a long way away from meeting their ... needs/requirements


Explanation:
something along these lines I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-16 02:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: their requirements/needs in terms of etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-16 02:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too much left to fill in but that's up to you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-16 02:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you can take it from a couple of angles

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan
9 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search