instituciones penitenciarias

English translation: Penitentiary Institutions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instituciones penitenciarias
English translation:Penitentiary Institutions
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

18:17 Apr 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: instituciones penitenciarias
Encontré este término en un certificado de nacimiento de la República de Guinea Ecuatorial en el sello o timbre de la agencia equivalente al registro civil:

República de Guinea Ecuatorial
Ministerio de Justicia, Culto
Instituciones Penitenciarias
Dirección General de los
Registros y Notariado

No creo que en este caso "instituciones penitenciarias" tenga nada que ver con el sistema de instituciones penales o "penitenciarias" que fue lo que encontré en Proz.

¿Hay alguien que tenga alguna idea del equivalente al inglés de esta agencia gubernamental? Cualquier sugerencia es bienvenida. Gracias por adelantado.
Francesca Samuel
United States
Penitentiary Institutions
Explanation:
6.- General Secretary of the Ministry of Justice, Worship and Penitentiary Institutions:

http://www.guineaecuatorialpress.com/noticia.php?id=8198&lan...

I'm practically convinced that this is the right translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-04-17 18:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9 - Minister for Justice, Worship and Penitentiary Institutions,

http://www.guineaecuatorialpress.com/noticia.php?id=126&lang...

8. Minister of Justice, Worship and Penitentiary Institutions,

http://embassyofequatorialguinea.co.uk/government/members-of...

The reference above is from the website of the Embassy of the Repubic Equatorial Guinea in the UK.

Minister of State for Justice, Religious Affairs and Penitentiary Institutions

http://tradebridgeconsultants.com/news/reshuffles/appointmen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-04-17 18:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found the term by typing "Republic of Equatorial Guinea" + "ministry of justice". I purposely didn't include anything related to prisons or penitentiary institutions.
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Penitentiary Institutions
Helena Chavarria
3 +1penitentiaries / correctional institutions
Marcelo González
4Penitentiary Institutions
TomWalker
2Penitentiary Facilities
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Penitentiary Institutions


Explanation:
6.- General Secretary of the Ministry of Justice, Worship and Penitentiary Institutions:

http://www.guineaecuatorialpress.com/noticia.php?id=8198&lan...

I'm practically convinced that this is the right translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-04-17 18:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9 - Minister for Justice, Worship and Penitentiary Institutions,

http://www.guineaecuatorialpress.com/noticia.php?id=126&lang...

8. Minister of Justice, Worship and Penitentiary Institutions,

http://embassyofequatorialguinea.co.uk/government/members-of...

The reference above is from the website of the Embassy of the Repubic Equatorial Guinea in the UK.

Minister of State for Justice, Religious Affairs and Penitentiary Institutions

http://tradebridgeconsultants.com/news/reshuffles/appointmen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-04-17 18:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found the term by typing "Republic of Equatorial Guinea" + "ministry of justice". I purposely didn't include anything related to prisons or penitentiary institutions.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much, Helena!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Just prisons would be more concise. And I'd say religion rather than worship. It is an odd combination of portfolios!
4 mins
  -> I've seen that some places use 'Religious Affairs'. I wouldn't change 'penitentiary institutions', just to be on the safe side ;-)

agree  pristraduc: In all cases, a request shall be submitted to the President of the Republic via the Ministry of Justice, Religious Affairs and Penitentiary Institutions. This is taken from a law. You can check it at http://www.refworld.org/docid/59c10ddc4.html
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, John :-)

agree  neilmac
12 hrs
  -> Hi, Neil! :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penitentiary Institutions


Explanation:
Fran, As unlikely as it sounds, I think in this case it is "Penitentiary Institutions".
See this English-language website of the Equatorial Guinea government (see #9 under Ministers):
http://www.guineaecuatorialpress.com/noticia.php?id=126&lang...

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tom. That's what I was leaning toward using but wanted to check for confirmation.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penitentiaries / correctional institutions


Explanation:
Although the (obvious) literal translation would certainly be an option---and one that´s already in use, in fact, on government websites in the country---I can´t help but wonder if something as simple as "Penitentiaries" or "Correctional Institutions" wouldn´t be natural-sounding improvements on the original.

Both terms are often used in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-17 21:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Francesca. ´Penitentiaries´ alone sounds good to me (as someone who grew up in Jersey). :-)

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your suggestion, Marcelo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Hyde-Owens: yes 'penitentiaries' was my first instinct too :)
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Bea, and welcome to the site! :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Penitentiary Facilities


Explanation:
Otra opción, especialmente si el cliente es de EEUU.

¿No será que en ese país las prisiones solían (si es que ya no lo hacen) registrar los nacimientos que ocurrían en la institución? Especulo, claro, pero puede ser la razón del sello penitenciario.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search