Institución de bachillerato semestralizado

English translation: secondary institution following a semester schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:institución de bachillerato semestralizado
English translation:secondary institution following a semester schedule
Entered by: Marcelo González

14:01 Apr 24, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / educational institutions -Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Institución de bachillerato semestralizado
A los 9 años fue ingresado a colegio regular donde fue víctima de exclusión y burlas por su timidez y pobre relación con niños de su edad. Reprobó primero, cuarto y sexto grado por pobre comprensión de los contenidos temáticos. Por tanto a los 16 años ingresó a Institución de bachillerato semestralizado interactuando con personas de mayor edad, donde inició el consumo de sustancias psicoactivas. Finalizó bachillerato pero nunca ha trabajado. Mantiene un círculo de amigos limitado al consumo de sustancias psicoactivas.
pistacho
Colombia
secondary institution following a semester [rather than a trimester] schedule
Explanation:
Aunque la página web de abajo se refiere al nivel universitario, creo que ésta es la idea, es decir, resaltar que se usan ahí semestres en vez de trimestres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 15:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Cuál es el problema de la semestralización?

- “En la mayoría de las universidades del país se usa el sistema de semestres para la aprobación de los diversos ciclos, hasta completar la totalidad de la carrera universitaria, que puede durar ocho, diez o doce semestres, según el plan de estudios de la profesión. Desde el punto de vista administrativo, de calificaciones, arrastre de materias etc., es mucho mejor la semestralización que la aprobación por años escolares, divididos en tres trimestres, sistema que está en vigencia actualmente en las universidades del país.
http://www.voltairenet.org/article161248.html
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accelerated high school / secondary institution
Charles Davis
4semester-based high school
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 +1secondary institution following a semester [rather than a trimester] schedule
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
institución de bachillerato semestralizado
secondary institution following a semester [rather than a trimester] schedule


Explanation:
Aunque la página web de abajo se refiere al nivel universitario, creo que ésta es la idea, es decir, resaltar que se usan ahí semestres en vez de trimestres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 15:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Cuál es el problema de la semestralización?

- “En la mayoría de las universidades del país se usa el sistema de semestres para la aprobación de los diversos ciclos, hasta completar la totalidad de la carrera universitaria, que puede durar ocho, diez o doce semestres, según el plan de estudios de la profesión. Desde el punto de vista administrativo, de calificaciones, arrastre de materias etc., es mucho mejor la semestralización que la aprobación por años escolares, divididos en tres trimestres, sistema que está en vigencia actualmente en las universidades del país.
http://www.voltairenet.org/article161248.html


Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marie :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semester-based high school


Explanation:
bachillerato = high school

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accelerated high school / secondary institution


Explanation:
Very often, educational terms turn out not to mean what you expected, and this is an example. "Bachillerato semestralizado" looks as though it ought to refer to the school year being divided into semesters, but that's not what it refers to in Colombia. "Semestralizado" means that (in principle) students at such a school do a whole year in a semester, so they do two years in one. They go at double the normal pace. So it involves what is generally called accelerated learning or education. This term normally applies to providing the facilities for gifted students to progress faster, but in Colombia it's more a matter of allowing those who have missed schooling to catch up more quickly. Here's an explanation:

"Bachillerato semestralizado, curse y reduzca la mitad de su tiempo de formación
Así como lo lee, ahora usted puede cursar su bachillerato semestralizado, reducir considerablemente su tiempo de formación, al tiempo que duplica otro tanto en actividades laborales o estudiar simultáneamente diplomados o cursos cortos. Cursando dos grados en un año, puede ahorrar muchísimo tiempo y prepararse para presentar las pruebas de estado en mucho menos de lo que la formación tradicional lo hace. [...]
Con la cantidad de estudiantes que se gradúan de los institutos de educación media y cursan sus estudios en seis años ¿no cree que pueda ser una buena idea reducir ese tiempo a la mitad estudiando su bachillerato semestralizado?"
https://www.slideshare.net/freddygarciafundetec/bachillerato...

"Do you know an expression to say in English "Bachillerato Semestralizado". I dont know if this sysyem does exist in the States or in the UK, but in Colombia there are certain institutions where people can get the high school degree faster than usual, attending to 2 grades in a year"
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/bachillerato-semestr...

This is from a USAID document and refers to Colombia:

"Some 6,778 teachers have been trained to lead accelerated learning classes that allow students to complete two grades per year."
https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CHRG-109shrg39104149/pdf/CHRG-...

And this is also on Colombian education:

"more than 27,000 students were enrolled in the accelerated learning model, which gives students aged 10 to 17 who did not have the opportunity to enrol in basic education access to schooling."
https://oxfordbusinessgroup.com/overview/pillar-strength-sec...

"Bachillerato" in Colombia is the equivalent of the high school diploma: the final secondary qualification, but it also refers, as my reference above indicates, to all six years of secondary education:

"El bachillerato académico tiene una duración total de seis años y se divide en dos etapas; una de cuatro años (básica) y otra de dos años llamada media vocacional."
http://www.oei.es/historico/quipu/colombia/col09.pdf

So it's equivalent, really, to US high school, not just senior high.

I think "accelerated" is really the only way to get the meaning across; I can't see a way of doing it literally, using the word "semester", so that people who don't know the Colombian system will understand what it's about. It would be a good idea to add a note of explanation, if possible.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 612




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search