cuyo significado emergente

English translation: whose emergent meaning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuyo significado emergente
English translation:whose emergent meaning
Entered by: schmetterlich

03:37 May 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: cuyo significado emergente
La presente investigación tuvo como propósito analizar las experiencias vividas en la didáctica de la matemática de los docentes de la región Amazonas, cuyo significado emergente fue el afecto pedagógico en la enseñanza entendida como un proceso por el cual dos o más personas realizan una interacción social, una de las pasiones que el ánimo presenta.
Mi pregunta es ¿a qué se refiere con "cuyo significado emergente fue..."?

Gracias de antemano.
schmetterlich
whose emergent meaning
Explanation:
"Emergent meaning" is a common term in linguistics and psychology, as well as computer science, and I think it's what they're referring to here. "Emergent" here has its philosophical meaning:

"In philosophy, systems theory, science, and art, emergence occurs when "the whole is greater than the sum of the parts," meaning the whole has properties its parts do not have. These properties come about because of interactions among the parts."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergence

So emergent phenomena are those that arise from an interaction; they are not properties of the inputs. Emergent meaning is meaning that emerges from the interaction of something with its context. In this case, it refers to what teaching methods come to mean when the teachers interact with the students. The emergent meaning of the "didáctica de las matemáticas" in the Amazon region is "el afecto pedagógico en la enseñanza" (I'm not quite clear what that is, but it seems to mean the teaching and learning experience that takes place in emotional terms). That's why it goes on to define it as interaction: "un proceso por el cual dos o más personas realizan una interacción social".

"Emergent meaning in affective space: Congruent conceptual relations and spatial relations produce positive evaluations"
https://www.repository.cam.ac.uk/handle/1810/239305

" I analyze gestural, perceptual, and verbal information gathered using videotaped interviews and classroom interactions. I use conceptual blending to describe how different elements combine to create new, emergent meaning for the students and compare this to a knowledge-in-pieces approach."
https://arxiv.org/abs/1008.0216

"El aprendizaje significativo ocurre a través de una interacción de la nueva información con las ideas pertinentes que existen en la estructura cognoscitiva. [...] Aquí muy vale la aclaración del término asimilación, el cual lo entendemos como la pérdida de la identidad original del significado potencial, el enlace del nuevo significado emergente con su idea de anclaje para su almacenamiento y también el posterior proceso de reducción. Es decir, que la unión del nuevo significado modificado con su idea de anclaje durante el intervalo de almacenamiento (de retención) supone necesariamente que, en el proceso del aprendizaje significativo, la idea potencialmente significativa primero se relaciona e interacciona con esa idea preestablecida para producir la versión emergente inicial de su significado psicológico para el estudiante."
http://repositorio.uasb.edu.ec/bitstream/10644/1080/1/T-0648...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-05-06 06:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When writers uses expressions of this kind, they are often invoking the theory that lies behind them, and I think that's the case here, so in my view this exact term should be used and it should not be paraphrased. This apparently comes from a research study, and "emergent meaning" is an important part of the intellectual context in which the findings are being interpreted. It is assumed that the reader will understand the implications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-05-06 08:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that if it refers to the concept of emergence, as defined above — and I am sure it does — then the adjective must be "emergent"; it cannot be replaced with "emerging", which simply means coming into existence/in the process of appearing.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2whose emerging significance
neilmac
4 +1whose emergent meaning
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose emergent meaning


Explanation:
"Emergent meaning" is a common term in linguistics and psychology, as well as computer science, and I think it's what they're referring to here. "Emergent" here has its philosophical meaning:

"In philosophy, systems theory, science, and art, emergence occurs when "the whole is greater than the sum of the parts," meaning the whole has properties its parts do not have. These properties come about because of interactions among the parts."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergence

So emergent phenomena are those that arise from an interaction; they are not properties of the inputs. Emergent meaning is meaning that emerges from the interaction of something with its context. In this case, it refers to what teaching methods come to mean when the teachers interact with the students. The emergent meaning of the "didáctica de las matemáticas" in the Amazon region is "el afecto pedagógico en la enseñanza" (I'm not quite clear what that is, but it seems to mean the teaching and learning experience that takes place in emotional terms). That's why it goes on to define it as interaction: "un proceso por el cual dos o más personas realizan una interacción social".

"Emergent meaning in affective space: Congruent conceptual relations and spatial relations produce positive evaluations"
https://www.repository.cam.ac.uk/handle/1810/239305

" I analyze gestural, perceptual, and verbal information gathered using videotaped interviews and classroom interactions. I use conceptual blending to describe how different elements combine to create new, emergent meaning for the students and compare this to a knowledge-in-pieces approach."
https://arxiv.org/abs/1008.0216

"El aprendizaje significativo ocurre a través de una interacción de la nueva información con las ideas pertinentes que existen en la estructura cognoscitiva. [...] Aquí muy vale la aclaración del término asimilación, el cual lo entendemos como la pérdida de la identidad original del significado potencial, el enlace del nuevo significado emergente con su idea de anclaje para su almacenamiento y también el posterior proceso de reducción. Es decir, que la unión del nuevo significado modificado con su idea de anclaje durante el intervalo de almacenamiento (de retención) supone necesariamente que, en el proceso del aprendizaje significativo, la idea potencialmente significativa primero se relaciona e interacciona con esa idea preestablecida para producir la versión emergente inicial de su significado psicológico para el estudiante."
http://repositorio.uasb.edu.ec/bitstream/10644/1080/1/T-0648...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-05-06 06:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When writers uses expressions of this kind, they are often invoking the theory that lies behind them, and I think that's the case here, so in my view this exact term should be used and it should not be paraphrased. This apparently comes from a research study, and "emergent meaning" is an important part of the intellectual context in which the findings are being interpreted. It is assumed that the reader will understand the implications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-05-06 08:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that if it refers to the concept of emergence, as defined above — and I am sure it does — then the adjective must be "emergent"; it cannot be replaced with "emerging", which simply means coming into existence/in the process of appearing.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 612
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: I think emerging/emergent are synonyms to all intents and purposes. As for meaning vs significance, the difference is minimal and I think my suggestion works. And the language in all your links seems BS-heavy to me.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> I'm sure they're not synonyms in this context. "Emergence" in the sense I've described is a well-established phenomenon. On meaning vs significance, as I've said above, I think there is a difference, however slight, and that it should be "meaning" here.

agree  JohnMcDove: You definitely got a point here... (o more than one). It would be "emergente" 2 in DRAE. More in the sense of "consequential" or "resulting".
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, John ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whose emerging significance


Explanation:
No real explanation from me, other than "a lo mejor cuela".... among the usual blather in this type of text.
FWIW, a google search for the phrase throws this up:
Foucault, the Family and Politics - Page 103 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1137291281
R. Duschinsky, ‎L. Rocha - 2012 - ‎Social Science
... of the paedophile, a figure whose genealogy he has only partially traced through Abnormal and whose emerging significance for neoliberalism is barely intelligible to the 1978 historian of the present. In 1978, the idea that all adults who have sex with children are paedophiles and that all paedophiles are moral predators, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-05 07:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si la pregunta es ¿a qué se refiere con \"cuyo significado emergente fue...\"?
Mi respuesta es: "las experiencias vividas...", ... In other words, the entire preceding clause.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-05 07:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I'm afraid my stance on this type of text is rather cynical, because I have seen and translated quite a few of them. Many appear to be around 50% verbosity and padding, with more style than actual meaningful content.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-05-07 06:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB:Charles's answer is very well reasoned and researched. If you want to stay within the "official" boundaries of the field, you should probably choose his suggestion, although I still stand by everything I've said so far.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-05-07 07:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, the BS factor of philosophy writers is explored in this article:

https://philosophynow.org/issues/62/Erudition_or_Gobbledygoo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-05-07 07:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I fully understand that a shared technical vocabulary is part of the world of highly educated and trained people, particularly when they deal with their peers. But all of us should remember that language is a tool to enable us to understand one another, not a weapon to impress, confuse or intimidate. Join the movement to reduce linguistic pollution. Give brevity, clarity, and simplicity a try."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-05-07 07:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patheos.com/blogs/tonyjones/2008/04/15/emerging-v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-05-07 07:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, in this previous kudoz query in the IT area, "emergent" turned out to be the best choice, although the solution chosen was "dynamic", because "it worked/sounded snappy":
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/computers_software/247274...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-05-07 07:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.quora.com/Why-is-philosophy-hard-to-understand


    https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1057%2F9781137291288_5
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
9 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search