con una matrícula de

English translation: with a roll of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: con una matrícula de
English translation:with a roll of
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

01:54 May 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Statistical information -
Spanish term or phrase: con una matrícula de
Source text:

Con el objetivo de complementar las metodologías educativas, se logró habilitar 20 Escuelas de educación primaria con una matrícula de 1,458 niños y 937 niñas. Dicha estrategia garantiza condiciones para que niños y niñas puedan tener condiciones adecuadas para desarrollar sus habilidades lectoras.

My try:

With a view to supplement educational methodologies, 20 primary schools with 1,458 boys and 937 girls enrolled were .....
Lydianette Soza
Belize
with a roll of
Explanation:
Matrícula (in this context) = enrollment/registration OR roll (as a noun)

So you might choose to say any of the following:

with x children enrolled
with x children registered
with an enrollment of x children
with a roll of x children
with x children on their rolls

Personally, I would go with 'with a roll of x children', just a personal preference but any of the above would be valid.
Selected response from:

Alex Ossa
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with a roll of
Alex Ossa
4 +3with 1,458 boys and 937 girls
David Hollywood


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with a roll of


Explanation:
Matrícula (in this context) = enrollment/registration OR roll (as a noun)

So you might choose to say any of the following:

with x children enrolled
with x children registered
with an enrollment of x children
with a roll of x children
with x children on their rolls

Personally, I would go with 'with a roll of x children', just a personal preference but any of the above would be valid.

Alex Ossa
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, good options. :-)
51 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: “Enrollment.”
11 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with x boys and x girls enrolled
12 hrs

agree  MollyRose: with an enrollment of ...
1 day 17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with 1,458 boys and 937 girls


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-05-06 02:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

registered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-05-06 02:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: enrolled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-06 03:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your full context of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-06 03:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-06 03:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have to see the full picture here

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: on its roll... :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks John

agree  neilmac: Or "with 1,458 boys and 937 girls enrolled"...
5 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

neutral  TechLawDC: "enrolled", while evidently correct, essentially parrots the earlier answerer.
8 hrs
  -> if you have a look at my full post, you'll see that it's far from "parroting" ... check out my addition at 28 mins

agree  Marcelo González: No idea what TechLawDC means: your suggestion of "enrolled" came at 38 minutes (28 minutes after your original post at 10 minutes). On its roll sounds odd to me. "Enrolled" fits in much better with contemporary usage.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks Marcelo and we do what we can :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search